Zach Galifianakis | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 266
Height: 5' 7"
Birth Name: Zacharius Knight Galifianakis
Date Of Birth: Oct 01, 1969 (51 years)
Place of Birth:  Wilkesboro, North Carolina, North Carolina
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
After more than a decade performing stand-up comedy and making both television and film appearances, Zach Galifianakis broke through to wider recognition with his co-starring role as "Alan Garner", in the comedy mega-hit, The Hangover (2009). Later that year, he played a large role in the CGI-heavy kids movie, G-Force (2009), and then appeared in memorable supporting parts in the films, Up in the Air (2009) (as a laid-off employee), Youth in Revolt (2009) (as a loutish stepfather), and Dinner for Schmucks (2010), as one of the title chara cters. More recently, he co-starred with Keir Gilchrist in the teen dramedy, It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010), with Robert Downey Jr. in the road trip comedy, Due Date (2010), and alongside Will Ferrell in the political spoof, The Campaign (2012). He also voiced "Humpty Dumpty" in the animated film, Puss in Boots (2011), and reprised his character in both The Hangover Part II (2011) and the upcoming, The Hangover Part III (2013). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Zach Galifianakis

Zach Galifianakis in Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: Season 0, Episode 61 | TVBuzer

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: Season 0, Episode 61

Aired: Nov 15, 2019

Hailee Steinfeld sat down with Zach Galifianakis to discuss what it was like to not be in the good Pitch Perfect movie and which One Direction member she dated.... more

 
 
 
New

Zach Galifianakis CREDITS

 
New

Zach Galifianakis NEWS

The National's Matt Berninger, Phoebe Bridgers Team for 'Between Two Ferns' Film Duet (Exclusive)

It wasn’t exactly typecasting when the makers of the new Zach Galifianakis comedy “Between Two Ferns: The Movie” signed up singer-songwriter Phoebe Bridgers and the National’s Matt Berninger to play the resident band of a generic drinking hole. But the movie makes the most of this duet between two indie heroes in a “nameless bar in the middle of America” — and Variety has the exclusive video premiere of the new song they perfo... more

2017 Emmy Nominations: 'Westworld,' 'Stranger Things' and 'Veep' on Top

The 2017 Emmy Award nominations are in, and it's a big day for HBO, Netflix, FX and NBC. HBO scored the most-nominated program with Westworld, pulling in an impressive 22 nominations. On the Comedy side, HBO also has the win with Veep and its 17 nominations. While HBO leads all networks with 110 nominations, Netflix came on strong with 91 total nominations thanks to big performances by Stranger ... more

'Superstore' and 'Baskets' Renewed for Second Seasons

It's a good day for freshman comedies. NBC has renewed Superstore for season 2 and FX has done the same thing for Baskets. Superstore, starring America Ferrera and Ben Feldman, has been a surprise comedy hit for NBC, averaging nearly 7 million viewers Mondays at 8pm. The s... more

'Bob's Burgers' Serves A Brand-New Time on Sunday Night!

Fox’s Emmy award-winning hit show, 'Bob' s Burgers’ is to begin at a brand-new time on Sunday nights. Holiday-themed episodes are to air on November 23 and December 7. From this Sunday, Nov 16, the series will move to the 9:30-10:00pm ET/PT on Fox. Also five al-new episodes will air through Sunday, Dec 14 including a Thanksgiving themed episode on Nov 24, and a holiday-themed episode on Dec 7. Below are the five all-new 'Bob' s Burgers&rsquo... more

Ian McKellan, One Direction, Mindy Kaling and More in 'Sesame Street' Season 45 trailer!

A new trailer for the upcoming 45th season of 'Sesame Street' has been released with a string of of high-profile stats making their way to were the 'air is sweet'. [YouTube=vje_2s_OCyM] Just in case you missed it, yes that was Zach Galifianakis , Lupita Nyong'o , Christina Hendricks , more

 
New

Zach Galifianakis AWARDS

  • 2014 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • People's Choice Awards, USA
        Nominated People's Choice Award
  • 2013 (3)

    Won or Nominated
      • Primetime Emmy Awards Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis(2008)
        Nominated Primetime Emmy
      • MTV Movie Awards The Campaign(2012)
        Nominated MTV Movie Award
      • People's Choice Awards, USA The Campaign(2012)
        Nominated People's Choice Award
 
New

Zach Galifianakis QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Zach Galifianakis