Zac Efron | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 144
Height: 5' 8"
Birth Name: Zachary David Alexander Efron
Date Of Birth: Oct 18, 1987 (33 years)
Nickname: Zefron
Place of Birth: San Luis Obispo, California, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Zachary David Alexander Efron was born on October 18, 1987, in San LuisObispo, California. He is the son of Starla Baskett, a formersecretary, and David Efron, an electrical engineer. He has a brother,Dylan. His surname, "Efron", means "lark" (a bird) in Hebrew, and comesfrom Zac's Ashkenazi Jewish paternal grandfather. Zac's other recentancestry is English, German, Irish, and Scottish. Zac was raised inArroyo Grande. He took his first step toward acting at the age ofeleven, after his parents noticed his singing ability. Singing andacting lessons soon led to an appearance in a production of "Gypsy"that ran 90 performances, and he was hooked.After appearing on-stage in "Peter Pan", "Auntie Mame", "Little Shop ofHorrors" and "The Music Man", guest parts quickly followed ontelevision series, including _"Firefly" (2002)_ (qv),_"ER" (1994)_ (qv), _"CSI_"NCIS_"The Guardian" (2001)_ (qv). After guest-starring in several episodesof _"Summerland" (2004)_ (qv), Zac joined the regular cast asgirl-crazy Cameron Bale. He also starred in several pilots, such as_The Big Wide World of Carl Laemke (2003) (TV)_ (qv) and_Triple Play (2004) (TV)_ (qv), and played an autistic child in thetelevision movie _Miracle Run (2004) (TV)_ (qv), alongside'Mary-Louise Parker' (qv) and 'Aidan Quinn (I)' (qv). He graduatedArroyo Grande High School in June 2006.Efron came to fame for starring in the Disney Channel original film_High School Musical (2006) (TV)_ (qv), for which he won the TeenChoice Award for Breakout Star. He returned to the role of Troy Boltonin _High School Musical 2 (2007) (TV)_ (qv), which broke cable TVrecords with 17.5 million viewers.He played title roles of the fantasy romance_Charlie St. Cloud (2010)_ (qv) and the comedy _17 Again (2009)_ (qv),both from director 'Burr Steers' (qv), and as the lovable Link Larkinin 2007's smash hit musical _Hairspray (2007)_ (qv), directed by'Adam Shankman' (qv). As part of the all-star cast he shared a CriticsChoice Award for Best Acting Ensemble, the 2007 Hollywood Film FestivalAward for Ensemble of the Year, and was honored with a Screen ActorsGuild Award moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Zac Efron

Zac Efron in Down to Earth with Zac Efron: Season 1, Episode 1 | TVBuzer

Down to Earth with Zac Efron: Season 1, Episode 1

Aired: Jul 10, 2020

In between getting an up-close look at Iceland's renewable energy efforts, Zac soaks in a spa with Darin, samples reindeer and views natural wonders.... more

 
 
 
New

Zac Efron CREDITS

 
New

Zac Efron NEWS

Zac Efron Is Going Full Daddy for a Disney+ Three Men and a Baby Remake

Zac Efron is heading back to Disney! The High School Musical alum will be starring in a remake of the classic 1987 comedy, Three Men and a Baby, according to The Hollywood Reporter, who first reported the news. The feature will debut on Disney+, Disney's streaming platform that saw massive hits this year with originals like The Mandalorian. Starring Tom Selleck,  more

John Travolta to Star Opposite Kevin Hart in Quibi Action Series 'Die Hart'

John Travolta is returning to TV for the first time since his turn as Robert Shapiro in “American Crime Story.” The actor has been cast to star opposite Kevin Hart in “Die Hart,” a comedy-action series coming to Quibi, the short-form content provider launching April 6. In “Die Hart,” Hart plays a fictionalized version of himself who is tired of being the comedic sidekick. He gets his wish when a famous director... more

Chance the Rapper to Host 'Punk'd' Revival at Quibi

Chance the Rapper is ready to get his prank on. MTV Studios has announced Chance as the host of its revival of the prank show “Punk’d,” which is coming to short form content platform Quibi. “Punk’d” was a hidden camera reality show which aired for ten seasons on MTV and was created by Ashton Kutcher, who also served as the host. The show targeted Hollywood stars, and the reboot will make use of augmented reality to ... more

Laura Dern to Play Bartender in Quibi Series 'Just One Drink'

Laura Dern saw Baby Yoda at a basketball game, and soon she’ll be able to tell her patrons all about it. The actor, who won a SAG Award on Sunday for her performance in “Marriage Story,” is the latest creative name to head on over to Quibi for a series in which she will portray a bartender. Titled “Just One Drink,” the show will be comprised of a series of one act vignettes between said bartender and the customers she serves, all of whom are in various states of emotional disre... more

Reese Witherspoon to Present 'Fierce Queens' Wildlife Docuseries at Quibi

Reese Witherspoon is taking a walk on the wild side. The “Morning Show” star has been announced as the host and narrator of a new wildlife docuseries titled “Fierce Queens” which is coming to Quibi. “Fierce Queens” takes an in depth look at female animals: the rebel matriarchs, powerful leaders and dangerous lovers of the natural world. From hyenas to fireflies, meerkats to humpback whales, the documentary series aims to depict the most dramatic natural history stories from ... more

 
New

Zac Efron AWARDS

  • 2013 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • People's Choice Awards, USA Favorite Dramatic Movie Actorfor:The Paperboy (2012) and The Lucky One (2012).
        Won
  • 2012 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Teen Choice Awards Choice Movie Actor: Dramafor:The Lucky One (2012).
        Won
 
New

Zac Efron QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Zac Efron