Vicki Lawrence | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 693
Height: 5' 6 1/2"
Birth Name: Vicki Ann Axelrad
Date Of Birth: Mar 26, 1949 (71 years)
Place of Birth: Inglewood, California, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Famed actress, comedian, singer, and dancer Vicki Lawrence has appearedin television shows, on Broadway and in nightclubs. Her career includedshows with such popular actors as Carol Burnett, Harvey Korman, and TimConway. Born in Inglewood, CA, Vicki Lawrence's interest in singing anddancing began at an early age. During high school, she was acheerleader and voted Most Likely to Succeed by her class. From 1965 to1967, Lawrence sang with the Young Americans musical group and appearedin The Young Americans, a film that won an Academ y Award for BestDocumentary.Vicki Lawrence sealed her own fate as a famed actress and comedian bysending Carol Burnett a newspaper clipping showing their uncannyresemblance to each other and if she could give some advice for acontest she was in called "Miss Fireball Contest" in California.Burnett having a feeling about her found her phone number and calledVicki..Burnett attended the event hoping to find an entertainer whocould play her kid sister on her variety show. Sure enough, Lawrencewas chosen as the kid sister and was mentor by Ms Burnett and hercareer blossomed from there. In the fall of 1967, she made her debut onthe first episode of The Carol Burnett Show. She spent 11 years withthe show and earned one Emmy Award and five more nominations. In 1967,she also enrolled in UCLA to study theater arts. To enhance her singingcareer, she went to Vietnam to perform for U.S. troops with JohnnyGrant.Her music career peaked in 1973, when she was awarded a gold record forher internationally known hit "The Night the Lights Went Out inGeorgia." In 1974, Lawrence married CBS makeup artist Al Schultz, withwhom she has had two children. When The Carol Burnett Show ended, VickiLawrence starred in her own comedy show, Mama's Family, which alsofeatured Dorothy Lyman, Ken Berry, Beverly Archer, and Betty White;Carol Burnett also frequently appeared on the show. After ending hersitcom, Lawrence delved into hosting television shows.She became the first successful female game show host when she hostedWin, Lose or Draw; she also hosted her own talk show, appropriatelytitled Vicki!, which ran from 1992-1994. Vicki Lawrence's creditscannot be limited to television alone. Her stage credits includeCarousel, Hello Dolly, Annie Get Your Gun, No, No, Nanette and My FatFriend. In the '90s, she performed in I'm Getting My Act Together andTaking It on the Road. Her autobiography, Vicki! The True LifeAdventures of Miss Fireball, recounts her musical, stage, andtelevision career. She spends most of her time doing motivationalspeeches for women's groups and charities. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Vicki Lawrence

Vicki Lawrence in The Cool Kids: Season 1, Episode 22 | TVBuzer

The Cool Kids: Season 1, Episode 22

Aired: May 10, 2019

Charlie and Sid prepare their Friend-iversary party, and don't include Margaret. Noticing the tension between Hank and Sid, Margaret encourages Sid to speak up for himself. Meanwhile, Sid has his sights set on the patio for their party and attempts to convince the cat ladies to release it to them.... more

 
 
 
New

Vicki Lawrence CREDITS

 
New

Vicki Lawrence NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Vicki Lawrence AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
New

Vicki Lawrence QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Vicki Lawrence