Timothy Olyphant | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 309
Height: 6'
Birth Name: Timothy David Olyphant
Date Of Birth: May 20, 1968 (52 years)
Place of Birth:  Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
 
Add to Favourite
7.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
From Timothy Olyphant's first screen appearances, such as his two-minute bit in The First Wives Club (1996), to "Nicko", whose presence at times dwarfed the island in A Perfect Getaway (2009), he has been a force to be reckoned with.Born in Hawaii, Timothy was raised in Modesto California. He is the son of Katherine (Gideon) and Bevan Olyphant. He has an older brother, Andy, who is in A&R for Warner Brother Records, and a younger brother, Matt Olyphant, who was the lead singer for the punk rock group, Fetish, and is also an ar tist. His ancestry includes Russian Jewish (from a maternal great-grandfather), English, German, Scottish, Dutch, and Irish. Timothy quickly became Modesto, California's favorite son, competing as a pro swimmer and excelling at drawing. It was, by chance, that he enrolled in an acting course as an elective and decided to pursue an acting career. He took his family and headed to New York City, where he studied the craft and began auditioning for roles. From the beginning, he tried to choose diversified roles and take chances with every genre and always approached everything he did with commitment, humor and grace. Timothy is married to his college sweetheart, Alexis Knief, and, together, they raise three children, one son and two daughters in California. He has managed to keep his personal life out of the tabloids. He obviously has his priorities straight, as this is no easy task in Hollywood.Highlights of Olyphant's career include his riveting portrayal of "Sheriff Seth Bullock" in HBO's hit drama, Deadwood (2004). He now personifies intensity as complex Kentucky Marshal, "Raylan Givens", in FX's Justified (2010). On the big screen, in this year's The Crazies (2010), he had the chance to infuse his character with doubts, fears and humaneness in an inhumane situation. Mr. Olyphant proved he could carry a major movie on his talent, alone.He recently appeared in I Am Number Four (2011), a Steven Spielberg sci-if thriller, in which Tim provided the adult mentorship, taking a back seat to the teen cast. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Timothy Olyphant

Timothy Olyphant in Deadwood: Season 0, Episode 1 | TVBuzer

Deadwood: Season 0, Episode 1

Aired: May 31, 2019

In the tv movie, the characters of the series are reunited after 10 years to celebrate South Dakota's statehood. Former rivalries are reignited, alliances are tested and old wounds are reopened, as all are left to navigate the inevitable changes that modernity and time have wrought.... more

 
 
 
New

Timothy Olyphant CREDITS

 
New

Timothy Olyphant NEWS

'The Mandalorian' Reveals Season 2 Premiere Date

This is the way — to more Baby Yoda. New episodes of ‘The Mandalorian’ hit streaming service Disney Plus on Oct. 30, announced the series’ official Twitter account on Wednesday. No new trailer has dropped for the Star Wars live action series starring Pedro Pascal (and Baby Yoda, technically named The Child), but Season 2 will include Timothy Olyphant in some fashio... more

TVLine's Performer of the Week: Matthew Gray Gubler

THE PERFORMER | Matthew Gray Gubler THE SHOW | Criminal Minds THE EPISODE | “Awakenings” (Jan. 8, 2020) THE PERFORMANCE | For 15 years, Crim... more

The Good Place Recap: Is Wiping Out All of Humanity Really, Uh, Justified?

The Good Place gang is down to their last gasp this week as Judge Gen is determined to erase all of human history and start fresh — but could a surprise guest change her mind? The Judge is still searching through all of the Janets’ voids for that humanity-erasing clicker; Janet pleads with her to not go through it, but she just wants to hurry up and get back to binge-watching Justified and her TV crush Timothy Olyphant. (“There’s like 50 gallons of man in a 10-gallon hat!”)... more

2015 Emmy Nominations: Why Snubs for 'Jane the Virgin,' 'Fresh Off the Boat' and 'Justified' Hurt

It's Emmys nomination time again. The most prestigious awards in the television industry have long been known to snub and ignore shows and actors worthy of recognition. So it was a big surprise that this year they finally seemed to get some things right. Orphan Black's Tatiana Maslany is nominated for her first ever Emmy, preempting everyone's thinkpieces about why Tatiana Maslany has never been nominated from an Emmy. The more things change though, the more they stay the same and while the Emmys did good by some, they still ignored others. Here are some of the biggest snubs of the 2015 Emmy ... more

2015 Critics' Choice TV Awards: 'Silicon Valley', 'Veep', 'Mom' and 4 More Lead Nominations

Nominations have been announced for the 2015 Critics' Choice TV Awards. FX's Justified and HBO's Olive Kitteridge is in the lead with an overall five nominations. Meanwhile, HBO leads with the most nominations for its network with 27, FX with 16 and CBS with 13. FX and HBO had the highest overall nominations last year as well, also with FX in the lead. In the category of Best Actor in a Comedy Series, Thomas Middleditch on more

 
New

Timothy Olyphant AWARDS

  • 2013 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • TV Guide Awards Justified(2010)
        Nominated TV Guide Award
  • 2012 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Satellite Awards Justified(2010)
        Nominated Satellite Award
 
New

Timothy Olyphant QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Timothy Olyphant