Ted Danson | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 1885
Height: 6' 2"
Birth Name: Edward Bridge Danson III
Date Of Birth: Dec 29, 1947 (72 years)
Place of Birth:  San Diego, California, California
 
Add to Favourite
7.5
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Ted Danson is well known for his role as "Sam Malone" in the television series Cheers (1982). During the show's 11-year run, he was nominated nine times for an Emmy Award as Best Actor in a Comedy Series and won twice, in 1990 and 1993. The role also earned him a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a Comedy Series in 1989 and 1990. He and his wife, actress Mary Steenburgen, starred in and were executive producers of the CBS comed y series Ink (1996).In 1984, Danson received a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor for his performance in the television movie Something About Amelia (1984), in which he starred opposite Glenn Close. He also starred opposite Lee Remick in The Women's Room (1980). In 1986, he made his debut as a television producer with When the Bough Breaks (1986), in which he also starred. He later starred in the mini-series Gulliver's Travels (1996) and Thanks of a Grateful Nation (1998). Danson's numerous feature film credits include The Onion Field (1979), in which he made his debut as Officer Ian Campbell, Body Heat (1981), 3 Men and a Baby (1987), 3 Men and a Little Lady (1990), Cousins (1989), Dad (1989), Made in America (1993), Saving Private Ryan (1998), Mumford (1999), and Jerry and Tom (1998).Danson was raised just outside Flagstaff, Ariz. He attended Stanford University, where he became interested in drama during his second year. In 1972, he transferred to Carnegie-Mellon University (formerly Carnegie Tech) in Pittsburgh. After graduation, he was hired as an understudy in Tom Stoppard's Off Broadway production of "The Real Inspector Hound." Danson moved to Los Angeles in 1978 and studied with Dan Fauci at the Actor's Institute, where he also taught classes. Danson lives with his family in Los Angeles. He is a founding member of the American Oceans Campaign (AOC), an organization established to alert Americans to the life-threatening hazards created by oil spills, offshore development, toxic wastes, sewage pollution and other ocean abuses. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Ted Danson

Ted Danson in Fargo: Season 4, Episode 11 | TVBuzer

Fargo: Season 4, Episode 11

Aired: Nov 29, 2020

Josto gets revenge, Oraetta comes clean and Ebal teaches Loy a lesson about business.... more

 
 
 
New

Ted Danson CREDITS

 
New

Ted Danson NEWS

Zac Efron Is Going Full Daddy for a Disney+ Three Men and a Baby Remake

Zac Efron is heading back to Disney! The High School Musical alum will be starring in a remake of the classic 1987 comedy, Three Men and a Baby, according to The Hollywood Reporter, who first reported the news. The feature will debut on Disney+, Disney's streaming platform that saw massive hits this year with originals like The Mandalorian. Starring Tom Selleck,  more

'The Good Place' Boss on Reaching the Titular Location, Finding It's a 'Bummer'

The titular good place on Mike Schur’s philosophical comedy “The Good Place” isn’t a literal place at all but instead a state of mind. Sure, after four seasons (50 episodes) the characters on the show did take a hot balloon ride to heaven — although the show doesn’t call it that — but when they got there, they quickly realized it was not all it had been cracked up to be. Instead, what would make the time there worth spending was that the souls there believed they could choose when that time cam... more

Holly Hunter Joins Ted Danson in NBC's L.A. Mayor Comedy From Tina Fey

Ted Danson has found a new comedic foil in Holly Hunter. The Oscar-winning actress — who is coming off a buzzy stint on HBO’s Succession — has been cast opposite Danson in NBC’s forthcoming, politically-tinged sitcom from 30 Rock duo Tina Fey and Robert Carlock. The untitled comedy, which earned a straight-to-series order from the Peacock network back in July, stars Danson as “a w... more

Holly Hunter to Star Opposite Ted Danson in Tina Fey-Robert Carlock NBC Comedy Series

Holly Hunter has been cast in the upcoming Tina Fey-produced LA mayor comedy series at NBC. The veteran actor will star opposite Ted Danson in the untitled series which is being written and executive produced by Fey and Robert Carlock. The series is about a wealthy businessman (Danson) who runs for mayor of Los Angeles for all the wrong reasons. Once he wins he has to figure out what he... more

Holly Hunter To Star In L.A. Mayor Comedy Series From Tina Fey & Robert Carlock At NBC

Oscar and Emmy-winning actress Holly Hunter is set to star alongside Ted Danson in NBC’s new untitled L.A. mayor comedy from Tina Fey, Robert Carlock, 3 Arts Entertainment and Universal Television. Written by Fey and Carlock (30 Rock, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), the Carlock-Fey project stars Danson as a wea... more

 
New

Ted Danson AWARDS

  • 2010 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Primetime Emmy Awards Damages(2007)
        Nominated Primetime Emmy
  • 2009 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Primetime Emmy Awards Damages(2007)
        Nominated Primetime Emmy
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Ted Danson