Susan Lucci | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 3699
Height: 5' 2"
Birth Name: Susan Victoria Lucci
Date Of Birth: Dec 23, 1946 (73 years)
Place of Birth: Scarsdale, New York, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Susan Lucci was born on December 23, 1946, in Scarsdale, New York,although she grew up in Garden City. Since she can remember she alwayswanted to be a performer, and through her teenage years, took voicelessons, dance lessons, and participated in community theater. In highschool she was the ideal studentcheerleader, staff writer for the school newspaper, was a foreignexchange student to Norway, and performed in the school musicals,including lead roles in "Oklahoma" and "The King and I". Aftergraduating with Honors from Garde n City High School, she was acceptedand attended Marymount College in Tarrytown, New York, which was notedfor its theater program. After graduating with a BFA in theater arts,she moved to New York City, and began going to auditions. One of herfirst jobs was that of a color girl for CBS. Every day she would reportto the studio, and sit on a stool, as technicians developed the newcolor cameras. Most of her acting work consisted of Off-Broadwayunderstudy roles, day-player roles on soap operas, and extra andstand-in work for movies. In 1969 at the age of twenty-three, sheauditioned for a brand new soap opera that was to be called_"All My Children" (1970)_ (qv). She landed the role of Erica Kane,which is still considered by many critics to be one of the best roleson television written for women. Around this time, she met an marriedrestaurant owner 'Helmut Huber' (qv). In 1978, Susan received her firstDaytime Emmy nomination. She was nominated again in 1981, and nominatedalmost every year since then. In the early 1980s, she became the firstsoap opera actress to appear on the cover of major magazines, as wellas the first to star in Movies of the Week. But what made her ahousehold name by the late 1980s was her string of Emmy losses. Itbecame a running joke that the `Queen of Daytime Television' had nocrown. It seems that every time that she would have a real knockoutyear, another daytime diva would have a more unique story line, or amore challenging acting role, including multiple personalities, or anactress playing more than one character. But in 1999, on her 19th Emmynomination, she won. She received a four minute standing ovation. Now,after twenty one nominations, she is considered to be one of the mosthonored performers in the history of television, daytime or primetime. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Susan Lucci

Susan Lucci in Dancing With the Stars: Season 28, Episode 11 | TVBuzer

Dancing With the Stars: Season 28, Episode 11

Aired: Nov 25, 2019

Four celebrity and pro-dancer couples return to the ballroom to compete and win the Mirrorball trophy.... more

 
 
 
New

Susan Lucci CREDITS

 
New

Susan Lucci NEWS

3 Guilty Pleasure TV Series to Check out This Summer

With the summer fast approaching, I'm sure people are gearing up for some guilty pleasures. But two of my favorites won't be returning, leaving a void in my summer TV viewing, and prompting me to seek out some new ones. ABC canceled Mistresses after four seasons, and Lifetime nixed Devious Maids from its summer lineup after four seasons. However, there are a few new shows that look like they could fill the summer TV void. Not Just Another Maid Show I have to admit, I was skeptical of Lifetime's Devious Maids. I thought... more

 
New

Susan Lucci AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Susan Lucci