Stephen Fry | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 1140
Height: 6' 4 1/2"
Birth Name: Stephen John Fry
Date Of Birth: Aug 24, 1957 (62 years)
Place of Birth: Hampstead, London, England, United Kingdom
 
Add to Favourite
9.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Writer, actor, comedian, doer of good works, excellent good friend tothe famous and not, Fry lives in his London SW1 flat and his Norfolkhouse when not traveling. Famous for his public declaration of celibacyin the "Tatler" back in the 1980s, 'Emma Thompson (I)' (qv) hascharacterised her friend as "90 percent gay, 10 percent other." He grewup in Norfolk (where his parents still reside) and attended UppinghamSchool and Stout's Hill. After his notorious three months inPucklechurch prison for credit card fraud, he attended Queens Co llege,Cambridge in 1979, finishing with a 2Cambridge, he was a member of the Cherubs drinking club, and Footlightswith Thompson, 'Tony Slattery' (qv), 'Martin Bergman (II)' (qv), and'Hugh Laurie' (qv) (to whom he was introduced by E.T.). His prolificwriting partnership with Laurie began in 1981 with resulting Footlightsrevues for (among others) Mayweek, Edinburgh Festival, and a threemonth tour of Australia. In 1984, Fry was engaged to do the rewrite ofthe 'Noel Gay (I)' (qv) musical "Me and My Girl," which made him amillionaire before the age of 30. It also earned him a nomination for aTony award in 1987. (Sidenote'Emma Thompson (I)' (qv) landed a leading role in the London cast ofthis show.) Throughout the 1980s, Fry did a huge amount of televisionand radio work, as well as writing for newspapers (e.g. a weekly columnin the "Daily Telegraph") and magazines (e.g. articles for "Arena"). Heis probably best known for his television roles in_"Black-Adder II" (1986)_ (qv) and _"Jeeves and Wooster" (1990)_ (qv).His support of the Terence Higgins Trust through events such as thefirst "Hysteria" benefit, as well as numerous other charity efforts,are probably those works of which he is most proud. Fry's acting careerhas not been limited to films and television. He had successful runs in'Alan Bennett (I)' (qv)'s "Forty Years On," 'Simon Gray (I)' (qv)'s"The Common Pursuit" with 'John Sessions (I)' (qv), 'Rik Mayall' (qv),'John Gordon Sinclair' (qv), and others. 'Michael Frayn' (qv)'s "LookLook" and Gray's "Cell Mates" were less successful for both Fry andtheir playwrights, the latter not helped by his walking out of the playafter only a couple of weeks. Fry has published four novels as well asa collection of his radio and journalistic miscellanea. He has recordedaudiotapes of his novels (an unabridged version of "The Liar" wasreleased in 1995), as well as many other works for both adults andchildren. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Stephen Fry

Stephen Fry in QI XL: Season 17, Episode 2 | TVBuzer

QI XL: Season 17, Episode 2

Aired: Sep 13, 2019

Sandi Toksvig and Alan Davies are joined by Cariad Lloyd, Holly Walsh and Josh Widdicombe.... more

 
 
 
New

Stephen Fry CREDITS

 
New

Stephen Fry NEWS

Stephen Fry joins the cast of Yonderland as Sky 1 commissions a third series

Stephen Fry is to join the cast of the third series of Sky 1’s fantasy comedy series Yonderland after the show was renewed for a new series to be shown later this year. The series, created, written by and starring Mathew Baynton, Simon Farnaby, Martha Howe-Douglas, Jim Howick, Laurence Rickard and Ben Willbond, is loved by both viewers and critics. Stephen Fry wi... more

Stephen Fry talks about his latest adventure in Central America

Stephen Fry talks about travelling through Central America as he visits some of the most dangerous, but breathtakingly beautiful, countries as he learns all about the people, the places, the wildlife and the history of the different countries. Stephen Fry in Central America can be seen on ITV on Thursday evenings at 9pm from August 27th.Was filming this series the first time you would be visiting some of these Central American countries? ... more

Stephen Fry talks about finding out about life in Central America

Stephen Fry talks about travelling through Central America as he visits some of the most dangerous, but breathtakingly beautiful, countries as he learns all about the people, the places, the wildlife and the history of the different countries. Stephen Fry in Central America can be seen on ITV on Thursday evenings at 9pm from August 27th.Was filming this series the first time you would be visiting some of these Central American countries? ... more

'QI' Returning October 3rd

QI will kick off it's twelfth series on Friday, October 3rd at 10pm, the BBC have confirmed today. The upcoming series will focus on the letter 'L' with the previous 11 series covering A-K. No guests have been confirmed for the opening episode of the show. The quiz show headed by Stephen Fry , will once again feature Alan Davies as a team captain, as each week the competitors aim to get as many points as possible by not giving the right answer. more

'QI' Returning August 21st

QI will kick off it's twelfth series on Thursday August 21st at 10pm, the BBC have confirmed today. The upcoming series will focus on the letter 'L' with the previous 11 series covering A-K. No guests have been confirmed for the opening episode of the show, which is currently airing repeats of the last series in the same Thursday night slot on BBC Two. The quiz show headed by Stephen Fry , will once again feature Alan Davies as a team captain, as each week the competitors ... more

 
New

Stephen Fry AWARDS

  • 2012 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • BAFTA Awards Performerfor:LittleBigPlanet 2 (2011) (VG).
        Nominated
      • British Comedy Awards Best Comedy Entertainment Personality
        Nominated
  • 2011 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • BAFTA Awards Best Entertainment Performancefor:"QI" (2003).
        Nominated
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Stephen Fry