Stana Katic | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 409
Height: 5' 9"
Birth Name: Stana Jacqueline Katic
Date Of Birth: Apr 26, 1978 (42 years)
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
 
Add to Favourite
9.8
out of 10
User Rating
4 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Stana Katic was born in the industrial town of Hamilton, Ontario. Shespent much of her youth in the outskirts of Chicago. Her parents areethnic Serbs and are from region called Dalmatia in Croatia. She is theoldest of six siblings.Stana studied international law, global economics and theater/film bothin Toronto and Chicago before moving to Los Angeles to begin a careerin film. She is an avid lover of science, travel, music, and art.In 2010, Stana started a global initiative called The Alternative TravelPr oject. The project encourages everyone, everywhere - but especiallyin car-centric Los Angeles - to go car-free for just one day. Thecampaign has been extremely successful, causing people from around theglobe to join the initiative.In 2008, she established her own production company, Sine TimoreProductions, which in Latin means "without fear." Sine Timore beganacquiring properties in 2011 for upcoming feature film production.Stana Katic currently resides in Los Angeles, speaks five languages, andholds dual citizenship in Canada and the United States. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Stana Katic

Stana Katic in Absentia: Season 3, Episode 5 | TVBuzer

Absentia: Season 3, Episode 5

Aired: Jul 17, 2020

Emily complies with Dawkins requests in order to be taken to Nick, and orchestrates a clever ruse along the way. As Nick's guilt and paranoia threaten to overwhelm him, he finally puts a rest to the personal demons that have haunted him.... more

 
 
 
New

Stana Katic CREDITS

 
New

Stana Katic NEWS

'Absentia' Renewed for Season 3 at Amazon, Adds New Showrunner

The Stana Katic series “Absentia” has been picked up for a third season at Amazon, Variety has learned. In addition, Geoff Bell and Josette Simon are joining the cast, while Will Pascoe (“Orphan Black,” “Shut Eye”) has been tapped as executive producer and showrunner. “Absentia” centers on FBI agent Emily Byrne (Katic), and the new season opens three mo... more

Absentia Season 3 is a Go at Amazon!

Absentia is the first Amazon series to really hit a homerun with TV Fanatic readers. That's not a surprise since Castle alum Stana Katic leads the thrilling mystery. Today, Amazon gave a formal Season 3 pic... more

5 Show Cancellations that Broke Our Hearts in 2016

Not every TV show can go on forever, but a lot of them seem to get the rug pulled out from under them way too early. In 2016, this happened with too many shows that deserved to carry on. From Rob Lowe's witty new sitcom to a captivating Marvel drama, here are 5 TV shows that we wish didn't get cancelled in 2016. 1. The Grinder This smart comedy paired up TV veterans Rob Lowe and Fred Savage as brothers. Lowe's character was an ex-TV actor most famous for his role as a lawyer on th... more

Find Out What's Next for Former 'Castle' Star Stana Katic

Stana Katic's first major role following her exit from ABC's Castle has finally been revealed. The 38-year-old actress is set to perform in  White Rabbit Red Rabbit, an experimental play by award-winning Iranian playwright Nassim Soleimanpour.  According to the play's website,  White Rabbit Red Rabbit is experimental because "the actor about to perform has never seen it. In fact, there is a new actor every performance, and they'... more

ABC Boss Talks 'Castle' Cancellation -- Plus Is the Original Finale on The DVD Set?

The letting go of Castle's co-lead Stana Katic and the series' later cancellation became one of the more controversial news stories of the TV year. Throughout all the anger, sadness and discussion, ABC remained relatively silent about the debacle.  Fans were left in the dark about why exactly Stana Katic (and co-star Tamala Jones) were being let go beyond vague budget issues. Fans didn't even know how season 8 would end to lead into a Beckett-less fin... more

 
New

Stana Katic AWARDS

  • 2013 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • People's Choice Awards, USA Favorite Dramatic TV Actress
        Nominated
      • TV Guide Awards Favorite TV Couplefor:"Castle" (2009). Shared with:Nathan Fillion
        Won
  • 2012 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Prism Awards Performance in a Drama Episodefor:"Castle" (2009). Tied with Jon Huertas for Castle.
        Won
      • TV Guide Awards Favorite TV Couplefor:"Castle" (2009). Shared with:Nathan Fillion
        Won
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Stana Katic