Sheila Hancock | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 244
Height: 5' 8"
Birth Name: Sheila Cameron Hancock
Date Of Birth: Feb 22, 1933 (87 years)
Place of Birth: Blackgang, Isle of Wight, England, United Kingdom
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Sheila Hancock was born February 22, 1933. on the Isle of Wight. Shelater moved to King's Cross in London, where her mother and father rana pub. Sheila went to Dartford Grammar School, and then with a grantshe went to RADA. She then went into nine years of weekly repertoryaround the country. While in repertory in Bath she met actor'Alec Ross' (qv), whom she married in 1955, and had a daughter,'Melanie Thaw' (qv) (aka "Ellie Jane") on July 15, 1964.Her first big TV hit was her appearance in_"The Rag Trade" (1961)_ ( qv). Her first theatrical success was in"Rattle of a Simple Man" at the Garrick Theatre London. In 1969 shestarred in the West End hit "So Want About Love?", where she met actor'John Thaw' (qv). The same year her mother died of cancer, followednearly nine months later by Alec's tragic death. On December 24, 1973,she married Thaw, with their daughters Melanie and Abigail present. OnJuly 27. 1974, at Queen Charlotte's Hospital, Hammersmith, Sheila gavebirth to her only child with John, Joanna Suzy Thaw.In the 1980s Sheila toured the UK with the Royal Shakespeare Company andlater with the National Theatre. In 1988 she was told she had breastcancer, but she fought and won her battle against it. She and Thawsplit briefly during this period.In the early 1990s Sheila and John bought a house in LuckingtonWiltshire, as well as a farmhouse in Provence, France. In 2001 John wastold he had cancer. For nine months he fought against it, and withSheila's help his privacy was protected. John died in Sheila's arms theday before her 69th birthday.Since his death Sheila has written a book called "The Two of Uswith John Thaw", and has made numerous TV and stage appearance talkingabout the book and her life with John.Sheila lives in Hammersmith near her daughters and grandchildren. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Sheila Hancock

Sheila Hancock in Delicious: Season 3, Episode 4 | TVBuzer

Delicious: Season 3, Episode 4

Aired: Jan 18, 2019

Teresa comes clean to Sam, a bewildered Gina struggles with her feelings for Mason and as the family pulls together for Mimi, tragedy strikes elsewhere. Last in the series.... more

 
 
 
New

Sheila Hancock CREDITS

 
New

Sheila Hancock NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Sheila Hancock AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Sheila Hancock