Seth MacFarlane | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 3051
Height: 5' 10"
Birth Name: Seth Woodbury MacFarlane
Date Of Birth: Oct 26, 1973 (45 years)
Place of Birth: Kent, Connecticut, USA
 
Add to Favourite
9.3
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Seth MacFarlane was born in the small New England town of Kent,Connecticut where he lived with his father (Ron), mother (Perry) andsister 'Rachael MacFarlane' (qv). He attended and studied animation atthe Rhode Island School of Design and, after he graduated, he was hiredby Hanna-Barbera Productions (Now called Cartoon Network Studios)working as an animator and writer on the TV series_"Johnny Bravo" (1997)_ (qv) and _"Cow and Chicken" (1995)_ (qv). Healso worked for 'Walt Disney' (qv) Animation as a writer on the TVseries _" Jungle Cubs" (1996)_ (qv). He created_The Life of Larry (1995)_ (qv) which was originally supposed to beused as an in-between on _"MADtv" (1995)_ (qv). Unfortunately the dealfell through but, a few months later, executives at FOX called him intotheir offices and gave him $50,000 to create a pilot for what wouldeventually become _"Family Guy" (1999)_ (qv). On September 11, 2001, hewas scheduled to return to Los Angeles on American Airlines Flight 11after being a keynote speaker at his alma-mater in Rhode Island. Due toa mix-up by his travel agent, he was told that his flight was scheduledto depart at 8at Boston Logan Airport a few minutes after boarding was stopped on hisflight and he was told he would have to wait for the next flight. At8was hijacked by terrorists and crashed into One World Trade Center(North Tower) in New York City killing all on-board. He was able tocontact his parents within 20 minutes of Flight 11 striking the firsttower to tell them he was okay. He said that he thanked his travelagent for screwing up the departure time or he would have been onboard. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Seth MacFarlane

Seth MacFarlane in American Dad!: Season 16, Episode 20 | TVBuzer

American Dad!: Season 16, Episode 20

Aired: Aug 26, 2019

Steve babysits Roger's ex-tumor, Rogu, to prove to Francine that he's ready for the responsibility. Stan and Francine get into trouble in their respective clubs.... more

 
 
 
New

Seth MacFarlane CREDITS

 
New

Seth MacFarlane NEWS

The 3 New Fall 2017 Shows Most Likely to Fail

Success and failure on network TV are tough to predict. That is made clear every fall when a new crop of shows hits the airwaves to tempt viewers. Some are great and immediately connect with audiences, while others stumble quickly. Which shows are most likely to face a quick and tragic doom? Poor critical reception is a factor, plus a level of disconnect between the show and its network home. Based on that criteria, here are three shows to which you might not want to get too attached. Marvel's Inhumans (Fridays at 9/8c on ABC) I... more

FOX's Fall 2017 Schedule: 'Gotham' Moves to Thursdays, 'Scream Queens' Cancelled

FOX has released its Fall 2017 schedule and, like NBC, it includes a high-profile show moving to Thursday nights. There are also moves for Lethal Weapon, Lucifer and Empire, plus three new shows for the Fall and another three at mid-season. Gotham is moving to Thursday nights at 8/7c, where it will lead into the new futuristic Seth MacFarlane dramedy The Orville. Meanwhile, Lucifer will move up to 8/7c on Mondays to lead into the new X-Men drama, The ... more

2017 MTV Movie and TV Award Nominations: 'Stranger Things,' 'Get Out' and More

For the first time, the MTV Movie Awards have expanded to include the best of television. Stranger Things emerged as a big contender on the TV side while new films like Get Out and Beauty and the Beast picked up plenty of nominations. Many categories combine TV and film, giving us weird categories like Best Hero, where The Flash and Arrow from TV compete against Rogue One and Hidde... more

2016 Creative Arts Emmy Winners, Night 2: Variety, Animation and Reality Categories

The 2016 Creative Arts Emmy Awards conclude with the second night of winners. On Saturday, Emmys were given out for scripted series, with Game of Thrones leading all shows with 9 wins while The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story picked up four. But Sunday is all about variety shows and specials, reality programs and animation. This is the event where shows like Saturday Night Live, more

'Dancing with the Stars' Season 23: 3 Things to Know About Ryan Lochte

Dancing with the Stars has 13 new celebrities ready to hit the ballroom for season 23. Viewers will get to follow their journeys and see who has the right mix of skill and showmanship to win the Mirror Ball Trophy. As we head into season 23, we're going to take a closer look at each of the 13 new stars so you'll know everything you need to know about them before they perform their first dances. First up is Ryan Lochte, the Olympic swimmer who rec... more

 
New

Seth MacFarlane AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Seth MacFarlane