Sarah Jessica Parker | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 320
Height: 5' 3"
Birth Name:
Date Of Birth: Mar 25, 1965 (55 years)
Nickname: SJP
Place of Birth: Nelsonville, Ohio, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Sarah Jessica Parker was born March 25, 1965, in Nelsonville, Ohio toparents Stephen Parker and Barbra Forste (who remarried Paul Forsteafter divorcing Sarah's father). After her mother wed Forste, she hadfour more children, bringing the total to eight. Sarah Jessica now had3 full siblings and 4 half siblings. Trained in singing and ballet,Sarah was cast in the Broadway production of "The Innocents", whichprompted her family to relocate to New Jersey. Already a professionalperformer (she studied at the American Ballet School and theProfessional Children's School), Sarah was cast in "The Sound of Music"(along with four of her siblings), and landed the lead in the Broadwayrun of "Annie". After a year as the free-spirited orphan, Sarahattended Dwight Morrow High School, while continuing to add morecredits to her acting resume. She landed a role in the made-for-TVmovie _My Body, My Child (1982) (TV)_ (qv), before being cast as one ofthe lead roles in the 1982 sitcom _"Square Pegs" (1982)_ (qv), ashigh-schooler Patty Green.Once a graduate, Sarah decided to pursue a full-time acting careerrather than further her education. Since _"Square Pegs" (1982)_ (qv)did not last more than a year, Sarah moved on to supporting film rolesin movies such as _Footloose (1984)_ (qv), _Firstborn (1984)_ (qv), andthe lead role in the teenage film_Girls Just Want to Have Fun (1985)_ (qv). Sarah was having lots offun, although she had yet to land a star-turning role. After moretelevision appearances in series and made-for-TV movies including_"A Year in the Life" (1986)_ (qv),_The Room Upstairs (1987) (TV)_ (qv) and_Dadah Is Death (1988) (TV)_ (qv), Sarah finally landed the role of'Steve Martin (I)' (qv)'s bubbly lover in the 1991 comedy_L.A. Story (1991)_ (qv). More substantial film roles soon followed,starting with a role opposite 'Nicolas Cage' (qv) in_Honeymoon in Vegas (1992)_ (qv) (which foreshadowed her comedictalent), _Hocus Pocus (1993)_ (qv) and _Ed Wood (1994)_ (qv).A big 'Woody Allen' (qv) fan, she starred opposite the renownedfilmmaker in the television movie _The Sunshine Boys (1996) (TV)_ (qv),and that same year, she landed a starring role in_Miami Rhapsody (1995)_ (qv). 1996 was a film intensive year with rolesin _The First Wives Club (1996)_ (qv), _If Lucy Fell (1996)_ (qv), and_Mars Attacks! (1996)_ (qv). All the while making a name for herself infilm, Sarah was gaining respect as a theater actress, with her leadrole as a dog (hard to imagine, but true) in the off-Broadway "Sylvia",and her Broadway roles in "How to Succeed in Business Without ReallyTrying" (starring her present husband, 'Matthew Broderick (I)' (qv)),and the Tony-Award nominated "Once Upon a Mattress".But Sarah's star has shot up since her portrayal of Manhattansex-columnist Carrie Bradshaw in the HBO series_"Sex and the City" (1998)_ (qv). Sarah's Golden Globe Best Actressvictory in 2000 only underscores the fact that she plays the role ofCarrie as though it were literally written for her. Sarah has beenhappily married to fellow actor 'Matthew Broderick (I)' (qv) for quitea while now. Before the marriage, she dated 'Robert Downey Jr.' (qv)(who she also lived with), and the late 'John Kennedy Jr.' (qv) Whennot serving as lead actress and producer of_"Sex and the City" (1998)_ (qv), Sarah is a member of Hollywood'sWomen's Political Committee, and is UNICEF's representative for thePerforming Arts. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Sarah Jessica Parker

Sarah Jessica Parker in Divorce (US): Season 3, Episode 6 | TVBuzer

Divorce (US): Season 3, Episode 6

Aired: Aug 05, 2019

As each of their relationships reach a moment of truth, Frances and Robert face the realities of post-divorce life.... more

 
 
 
New

Sarah Jessica Parker CREDITS

 
New

Sarah Jessica Parker NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Sarah Jessica Parker AWARDS

  • 2012 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Razzie Awards Worst Actressfor:I Don't Know How She Does It (2011) and New Year's Eve (2011).
        Nominated
  • 2011 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Bambi Awards Surprisefor:Totul despre sex 2 (2010). Sarah Jessica Parker was also the host of the ceremony.
        Won
      • Razzie Awards Worst Actressfor:Totul despre sex 2 (2010). Shared with:Kim CattrallKristin DavisCynthia Nixon
        Won
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Sarah Jessica Parker