Sara Gilbert | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 2636
Height: 5' 3"
Birth Name: Sara Rebecca Abeles
Date Of Birth: Jan 29, 1975 (46 years)
Place of Birth: Santa Monica, California, USA
 
Add to Favourite
8.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Sara Gilbert was born on January 29, 1975, as Sara Rebecca Abeles at St.John's Hospital and Health Center in Santa Monica, California, toHarold and Barbara Abeles. Barbara was previously married to the late'Paul Gilbert (II)' (qv). At the age of six, when Sara saw her sister'Melissa Gilbert (I)' (qv) get a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame,she told her mother that she wanted to be an actress, too. A string ofcommercials and, in 1984, an appearance in the CBS TV movie_Calamity Jane (1984) (TV)_ (qv), led her to adopt the Gilbert familyname. After failing to get the new _"The Facts of Life" (1979)_ (qv)show, she eventually found success with _"Roseanne" (1988)_ (qv). Saraspent a total of nine years on that show and was given time to be ableto study at Yale University, graduating with honors in 1997. Aside from_"Roseanne" (1988)_ (qv), she has provided the voice of "Laura Powers"on _"The Simpsons" (1989)_ (qv), and starred in several moviesincluding _Sudie and Simpson (1990) (TV)_ (qv),_Poison Ivy (1992)_ (qv) and _Light It Up (1999)_ (qv). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Sara Gilbert

Sara Gilbert in ER: Season 0, Episode 4 | TVBuzer

ER: Season 0, Episode 4

Aired: Apr 22, 2021

The reunion episode will feature cast members Gloria Reuben (Jeanie Boulet), George Clooney (Doug Ross), Noah Wyle (John Carter), Laura Innes (Kerry Weaver), Anthony Edwards (Mark Greene), Julianna Margulies (Carol Hathaway), Goran Visnjic (Luka Kovac), Paul McCrane (Robert Romano), Ming-Na Wen (Jin... more

 
 
 
New

Sara Gilbert CREDITS

 
New

Sara Gilbert NEWS

Inside 'The Conners' Live Episode: 14 Cameras, an ABC News Feed and 'Really Good Hospital' Generators

When director Jody Margolin Hahn first heard the idea for “The Conners’s” special live episode, in which characters would be watching and reacting to the results of the New Hampshire primary arrive in real-time on TV, her first thought immediately went to that pivotal prop. “The TV is downstage. It normally lives on the fourth wall,” she tells Variety. So, she told the writers that she could “put a TV on a wall somewhere else and have a camera on there and cut to it, but you’re never goin... more

Can the 'Roseanne' Reboot Tackle the Political Divide and Make America Funny Again?

When Roseanne debuted in 1988, it was groundbreaking television. The series chronicled the trials and tribulations of a Midwestern, working-class family, the Conners, whose matriarch, played by Roseanne Barr, was anything but the stereotypical mom. She was loud, sarcastic and loving but not traditionally nurturing. Roseanne's husband, Dan (John Goodman), worked in construction, and they had three far from well-behaved child... more

Casting Bits: Jimmy Kimmel Hosting 2018 Oscars, George Newbern Promoted on 'Scandal' and More

In this casting news roundup, some Scandal and Nashville cast members are getting promoted to series regulars, and both Beckys from Roseanne are joining the ABC revival -- but how is that going to work? Also, get ready for some guest sharks to join Shark Tank next season, and someone is leaving more

CBS Moving 'Crazy Ones' and 'Two and a Half Men,' Premiere Dates for 'Bad Teacher' and 'Unforgettable

While all the talk lately is on  The Big Bang Theory moving to a new night in the fall while CBS airs eight Thursday Night Football games, there are two other Thursday night comedies that are making some moves as early as this month.   The network has announced that freshmen comedy The Crazy Ones and aging sitcom more

 
New

Sara Gilbert AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Sara Gilbert