Sam Witwer | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 1223
Height: 6' 1"
Birth Name: Samuel Stewart Witwer
Date Of Birth: Oct 20, 1977 (43 years)
Place of Birth:  Glenview, Illinois, USA
 
Add to Favourite
8.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Sam Witwer headlines the SyFy series, Being Human, the U.S. adaptation of the popular British television series. The darkly humorous, provocative drama stars Sam as the heroic, "Aidan", a sensual and brooding vampire. His excellent work was noticed soon after the show's premiere, as Sam received a Gemini Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing, Leading Dramatic Role in 2011.Feature film fans remember Sam as the sacrificed "Wayne Jessup" in The Mist, Frank Darabont's adaptation of the Stephen King novella. Two independent features in which Sam stars await release: The Return of Joe Rich, starring opposite Armand Assante and Talia Shire and No God, No Master starring with David Strathairn and Edoardo Ballerini.A favorite in the science-fiction world, Sam began his career in the memorable role of "Lt. Crashdown" in SyFy's Battlestar Galactica and played "Davis Bloom/ Doomsday", the character fated to kill Superman, on CW's Smallville. Star Wars fans and the gaming community will also recognize Sam as Darth Vader's vengeful apprentice, "StarKiller" in the LucasArts' video game sensation Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (Parts One and Two). Through high-tech digital referencing and motion capture, Sam has become the voice and face of this LucasArts' creation in which the first title grossed over 500 million dollars. Sam has also done extensive voice work for the fan-favorite Clone Wars, the animated series airing on the Cartoon Network. Working opposite Jon Favreau and Clancy Brown as the voice of "Darth Maul" on Clone Wars, Sam received recognition with an Annie Award nomination for Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television/ Broadcast Production in 2012. Outside of sci-fi, audiences remember Sam in his recurring role of "Neil Perry" on the Emmy winning Showtime series Dexter. Sam's edge was a perfect compliment to the ground-breaking series in its first season.A Chicago native and a Juilliard-trained actor, Sam is also an accomplished musician who performed in the LA music scene with his band, The Crashtones. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Sam Witwer

Sam Witwer in Star Wars Rebels: Season 4, Episode 14 | TVBuzer

Star Wars Rebels: Season 4, Episode 14

Aired: Mar 05, 2018

Ezra calls in every favor he can to rally together a ragtag group for a seemingly impossible fight against Governor Pryce and her Imperial forces.... more

 
 
 
New

Sam Witwer CREDITS

 
New

Sam Witwer NEWS

Mon-El Is Definitely Returning for Supergirl's 100th Episode

It's reunion time on Supergirl! The first photos from the 100th episode are in and it reveals some fan-favorite characters are definitely returning for the landmark episode, namely Chris Wood's Mon-El. The actor teased that he could return when TV Guide spoke to him earlier this month. "I was in Vancouver during the hundredth episode," Wood told TV Guide, when asked whether we should keep our eyes peeled for Mon-El. "And I went to the party. And that's... more

Casting Bits: 'Once Upon a Time' Casts Two New Villains, A Doctor Might Leave 'Grey's Anatomy' and More

It might be March but TV is already preparing for the next fall season. Once Upon a Time has cast two new characters that will likely be the central antagonists of season 6. A long-time series regular on Grey's Anatomy might be leaving the hospital for a new series. Another character returns to the Prison Break revival and Full... more

 
New

Sam Witwer AWARDS

  • 2013 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Annie Awards Star Wars: The Clone Wars(2008)
        Nominated Annie
      • Daytime Emmy Awards Star Wars: The Clone Wars(2008)
        Nominated Daytime Emmy
  • 2011 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Gemini Awards Being Human(2011)
        Nominated Gemini
 
New

Sam Witwer QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Sam Witwer