Ryan Rankine | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 298
Height:
Birth Name: Ryan H. Rankine
Date Of Birth: Feb 15, 1986 (33 years)
Place of Birth:  Brooklyn, New York,  Brooklyn
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Ryan Rankine is a contemporary dancer. His father is Jamel Gaines, founder and artistic director of Creative Outlet Dance Theatre of Brooklyn. Even though he dropped out of LaGuardia High School of Art, Music and the Performing Arts to compete in season 2 of "So You Think You Can Dance," he graduated, with the help of Timothy Bishop and his father. Ryan began dancing at the age of eight years. He's trained at the Dance Theatre of Harlem, The Ailey School, San Francisco Ballet, Miami City Ballet, The Julliard School, and SUNY Purchase Coll ege. He has also trained and performed with the Creative Outlet Dance Theatre of Brooklyn.He has performed with Complexion Contemporary Ballet, Forces of Nature. He performed in The Wiz (City Center New York), Radio City Christmas Spectacular '08, and VH1 Divas 2009.In 2005, he performed for the Inside/Out Series at Jacob's Pillow in Massachusetts.In 2006, he competed on "So You Think You Can Dance" in season 2. He was a top 7 finalist.In 2007, he performed a solo in "Remembering..." by the Creative Outlet Dance Theater of Brooklyn, which was choreographed by Jamel Gaines.He performed at the National Dance Week-NYC 2008 Performance Showcase. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Ryan Rankine

Ryan Rankine in So You Think You Can Dance: Season 16, Episode 15 | TVBuzer

So You Think You Can Dance: Season 16, Episode 15

Aired: Sep 16, 2019

One last time, the final 4 dancers show the judges and the country what they've got before the winner is crowned.... more

 
 
 
New

Ryan Rankine CREDITS

 
New

Ryan Rankine NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Ryan Rankine AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Ryan Rankine