Rutina Wesley | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 170
Height: 5' 5½"
Birth Name: Rutina L. Wesley
Date Of Birth: Feb 01, 1979 (40 years)
Place of Birth:  Las Vegas, Nevada, Nevada
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Rutina Wesley is known for the character Tara Thorton, on the gritty Southern vampire drama, True Blood (2008). She was born in the city most renowned for glitz and glamour, Las Vegas, Nevada and was exposed to the arts at a very early age; in fact entertainment runs through her veins. Her father, Ivery Wheeler, is a noted tap dancer while her mother, Cassandra Wesley, performed on the Vegas strip as a showgirl. Rutina studied dance for years then earned an undergraduate degree in Theatre P erformance from the University of Evansville in Indiana. She had the good fortune to be accepted by the acclaimed Julliard School. During Rutina's stint at Julliard, she was fortunate enough to spend a summer at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Fortune was with Rutina again when one of her Julliard classmates, Nelsan Ellis, reconnected with her when he became her co-star on True Blood (2008).After leaving Julliard, Rutina was cast in the Broadway production of a David Hare play, "The Vertical Hour" opposite Bill Nighy. Rutina followed "The Vertical Hour" with an appearance in the Public Theater production, "In Darfur". Her small role in the hit movie, Hitch (2005), was cut from the completed film but that did not deter her from pursuing her dream. She made another big-screen appearance, this time in the dance melodrama How She Move (2007). She also guest starred on the hit television show Numb3rs (2005); however, her break came when she signed onto the HBO production, True Blood (2008).True Blood (2008) is adapted from the Sookie Stackhouse Southern Vampire literary series by Charlaine Harris and conceived for the small screen by Alan Ball of American Beauty (1999) and Six Feet Under (2001). Rutina's portrayal of Tara Thornton, a character whose caustic tongue and tough manner conceal her vulnerability, helped make True Blood (2008) a cult hit. The success of True Blood (2008) shocked naysayers when the vampire soap opera became a favorite of both critics and audiences alike. We'll be seeing more of Rutina in 2010 when True Blood (2008) returns for its third season. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Rutina Wesley

Rutina Wesley in Queen Sugar: Season 4, Episode 13 | TVBuzer

Queen Sugar: Season 4, Episode 13

Aired: Sep 11, 2019

... more

 
 
 
New

Rutina Wesley CREDITS

 
New

Rutina Wesley NEWS

Casting Bits: 'Arrow' Adds a Love Interest, 'The Good Wife' Gets a New Attorney, a Big Return for 'X-Files'

As the majority of major network shows rev up production for the upcoming fall season, a plethora of casting news has started to pour in. CW is adding to their ever expanding DC Universe with three new characters coming to Arrow and Legends of Tomorrow. Peter Gallagher is joining  The Good Wife in a recurring role. A major character is set to return in the upcoming X-Files revival and the al... more

'True Blood' Recap: Which Infected Vampire is Cured?

In last week's episode, Eric and his companions found Sarah Newlin, Sookie chose to have sex with Bill after everyone she knew told her that he was going to die, Hoyt returned to town and Jason tried not to fall for his hot girlfriend, and Violet attacked Adilyn to get to Jessica. In this week's episode, "Almost Home," Sookie risks her life in a pointless effort to save Bill -- pointless because Bill apparently does not want to be saved -- and Hoyt comes to Jason and Jessica's rescue. Read on to find out if the eighth episode of more

Comic-Con 2014: Saturday Schedule for TV-Related Events -- 'Once Upon a Time,' 'The Blacklist' and More

San Diego Comic-Con 2014 is sure to be the highlight of the year for everyone who's attending. So to help you plan your schedule, check out all the television-related panels and event information for Saturday, July 26. Saturday, July 26 10-10:45am -- The Simpsons -- Featuring creator Matt Groening, executive producer Al Jean, supervising director Mike Anderson and director David Silverman -- Ballroom 20 10-11am -- Cartoon Network's more

'True Blood' Recap: Pam's Search Comes to an End

In last week's final season premiere of True Blood, Arlene and several others were taken hostage during the attack on Bellefleur's, while Pam was halfway around the world, still searching for Eric. Jessica stayed true to her promise to keep Adilyn safe, and Lafayette made a new friend in the recently recast James. The entire town of Bon Temps decided to blame Sookie for the H-vamps' attack, and we lost a long-time series regular thanks to the true death of Rutina Wesl... more

 
New

Rutina Wesley AWARDS

  • 2013 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Image Awards True Blood(2008)
        Nominated Image Award
  • 2010 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards True Blood(2008)
        Nominated Actor
 
New

Rutina Wesley QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Rutina Wesley