Russell Crowe | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 78
Height: 5' 11½"
Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe
Date Of Birth: Apr 07, 1964 (56 years)
Place of Birth:  Wellington, New Zealand
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Born in New Zealand, Russell has made his home in Australia since he was a small child. The son of movie set caterers, Russell got the acting bug early in life. Beginning as a child star on a local Australian TV show, Russell's first big break came with two films ... the first, Romper Stomper (1992), gained him a name throughout the film community in Australia and the neighboring countries. The second, The Sum of Us (1994), helped put him on the American map, so to speak. Sharon Sto ne heard of him from Romper Stomper (1992) and wanted him for her film, The Quick and the Dead (1995). But filming on The Sum of Us (1994) had already begun. Sharon is reported to have held up shooting until she had her gunslinger-Crowe, for her film. With The Quick and the Dead (1995) under his belt as his first American film, the second was offered to him soon after. Virtuosity (1995), starring Denzel Washington, put Russell in the body of a Virtual Serial Killer, Sid6.7 ... a role unlike any he had played so far. Virtuosity (1995), a Sci-Fi extravaganza, was a fun film and, again, opened the door to even more American offers. L.A. Confidential (1997), Russell's third American film, brought him the US fame and attention that his fans have felt he deserved all along. Missing the Oscar nod this time around, he didn't seem deterred and signed to do his first film with The Walt Disney Company, Mystery, Alaska (1999). He has recently achieved even more success and awards for his performances in Gladiator (2000) and A Beautiful Mind (2001). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Russell Crowe

 
 
 
New

Russell Crowe CREDITS

 
New

Russell Crowe NEWS

Nicole Kidman, Russell Crowe, Ellen DeGeneres Plead for Help for Australian Fires at Golden Globes

As the devastating bushfires continue to ravage parts of southeast Australia, several Golden Globe nominees and winners chose to use their moment in the limelight to bring attention to the devastation and discuss climate change. Russell Crowe sent a message to be read on his behalf after his win for best actor in a television limited series or motion picture for his work as Roger Ailes in “The Loudest Voice.” “Russell Crowe could not b... more

Climate Change, Women's Right to Choose, Iran Conflict Hot Topics at 2020 Golden Globes

The fires in Australia, the Iran conflict and a woman’s right to choose were top of mind for many in Hollywood at the Golden Globes on Sunday. Nicole Kidman, Russell Crowe, Ellen DeGeneres and others highlighted the bushfires sweeping through Australia, with Crowe telling the crowd at the Beverly Hilton in absentia (via presenter Jennifer Aniston) that “make no mistake, the tragedy unfolding in Australia is climate change based,” and... more

 
New

Russell Crowe AWARDS

  • 2013 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Central Ohio Film Critics Association Les Misérables(2012)
        Nominated COFCA Award
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Les Misérables(2012)
        Nominated Actor
  • 2012 (4)

    Won or Nominated
      • National Board of Review, USA Les Misérables(2012)
        Won NBR Award
      • Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Les Misérables(2012)
        Nominated PFCS Award
      • San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Les Misérables(2012)
        Nominated SDFCS Award
      • Satellite Awards Les Misérables(2012)
        Won Special Achievement Award
 
New

Russell Crowe QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Russell Crowe