Ruben Studdard | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 668
Height: 6' 3"
Birth Name: Christopher Ruben Studdard
Date Of Birth: Sep 12, 1978 (40 years)
Nickname: RuuThe Velvet Teddy BearChris
Place of Birth:  Frankfurt, Germany
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Ruben Studdard was born on September 12, 1978 in Frankfurt, West Germany as Christopher Ruben Studdard. He is an actor, known for Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004), Kelly, Ruben & Fantasia: Home for Christmas (2004) and Natural Born Komics (2007). He was previously married to Surata Zuri McCants.
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Ruben Studdard

Ruben Studdard in American Idol: Season 17, Episode 19 | TVBuzer

American Idol: Season 17, Episode 19

Aired: May 19, 2019

The Final 3 perform live from coast to coast and the winner is announced at the end of the show. Also, special performances from music legends and other surprises.... more

 
 
 
New

Ruben Studdard CREDITS

 
New

Ruben Studdard NEWS

'American Idol' Alum Rickey Smith Dead at 36

American Idol's Rickey Smith has died at the age of 36. The season 2 finalist was killed in a car accident. As TMZ first reported, Gerardo Cerda, Jr. was driving his truck on the wrong side of I-240 near Oklahoma City when he collided into Smith's vehicle. According to police, Cerda was taken to the hospital and arrested for DUI. The interstate was closed for over three hours following the incident. A local Oklahoma news station was on the scene Friday morning, and you can watch that brief report here. S... more

Why 'American Idol' Will Always Be a Better Show Than 'The Voice'

Over the past decade-plus, the TV airwaves have been inundated with a million different music shows, from scripted fare like Glee, Nashville, Smash and Empire, to competition shows like The Voice and The X Factor. But one rise... more

'American Idol' Live Blog: The Top 9 (and Kelly Clarkson) Sing the Songs of Kelly Clarkson

American Idol comes full circle this week, as first-ever winner Kelly Clarkson guest mentors the Top 9, which is really supposed to be the Top 8, who will then perform (mostly) hits from her catalog. Yes, thanks to yet another seemingly random format change, even the singer who garnered the fewest 80s week votes will hit the stage. He or she will join the recipient of the second-fewest votes in an epic The... more

Clay Aiken 'Is Not Going to Be Silenced' After Losing 2014 Election

You know that saying, 'Third time's the charm'? Well, it didn't work out that way for singer-turned-politician Clay Aiken. The American Idol alum ran for the House of Representatives in North Carolina's second district this year. Tuesday night, election results from the 2014 midterms poured in from all over the country, where there were many closely-watched races. Clay lost to Republican incumbent Renee Ellmers. As of 11am on Wednesday morning, Ellmers has 59% to Aiken's 41%. It wasn't a c... more

 
New

Ruben Studdard AWARDS

  • 2003 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Teen Choice Awards American Idol: The Search for a Superstar(2002)
        Won Teen Choice Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Ruben Studdard