Ron Livingston | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 356
Height: 5' 10 1/2"
Birth Name: Ronald Joseph Livingston
Date Of Birth: Jun 05, 1967 (52 years)
Place of Birth: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Ron Livingston was born on June 5, 1967, in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Hisfather is an aerospace engineer and his mother is a Lutheran minister.His younger brother, 'John Livingston (I)' (qv), is also an actor. Hissister, Jennifer Livingston, is a TV news personality at CBS/WKBT in LaCrosse, Wisconsin. His youngest brother, Nick Livingston, is a student.Livingston graduated from Marion High School, then attended YaleUniversity with 'Paul Giamatti' (qv) and 'Edward Norton (I)' (qv). Itwas at Yale University that he earned his B .A. degree in TheatreStudies and English Literature. He began his acting career while stillan undergraduate, getting his stage credits with the Williamson TheatreFestival and Manhattan Class Company. In 1989, after graduating fromYale, Livingston moved to Chicago, where he acted in a number of stageproductions, including shows at the Goodman Theatre and other venues.His film debut was in 'Dolly Parton' (qv)'s_Straight Talk (1992)_ (qv). He accelerated his film career by movingto Los Angeles in 1993, gaining attention as one of the buddies in thepopular hit _Swingers (1996)_ (qv). His acting credits include the culthit _Office Space (1999)_ (qv), in which he starred opposite'Jennifer Aniston' (qv), the mini-series_"Band of Brothers" (2001)_ (qv), where he co-starred with'Damian Lewis (I)' (qv), eight episodes of_"Sex and the City" (1998)_ (qv) (2002-2003), where he starred opposite'Sarah Jessica Parker' (qv), and the Oscar-winning_Adaptation. (2002)_ (qv), among his other works. He was nominated fora Golden Globe in 2002 for his performance in_"Band of Brothers" (2001)_ (qv). He also appears as Sebastian Charlesin the episode "TB or not TB" (2005) of Fox's popular series_"House M.D." (2004)_ (qv).In 2006 Livingston became a new spokesman for Sprint Nexteltelecommunications company in their new "Power Up" campaign. He isstarring as Matt Flannery, the FBI senior negotiator, in the FOX'spopular television series _"Standoff" (2006)_ (qv), since the seriesopened in September 2006. Ron Livingston is currently residing in LosAngeles, California. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Ron Livingston

 
 
 
 
New

Ron Livingston NEWS

Ron Livingston on Tackling Sobriety and Suicide on TV

Ron Livingston is having a moment. The actor known for such films as “Office Space,” and TV series as “Sex and the City,” “Boardwalk Empire,” and “Search Party,” is starring in three high-profile small-screen projects this fall: “A Million Little Things,” which bows Sept. 26 on ABC; the second season of “Loudermilk,” which hits Oct. 16 on AT&T Audience Network; and “The Romanoffs” episode titled “Bright and High Circle,” which streams Nov. 2 on Amazon. “The way that I pick stuff, it&r... more

Ron Livingston to Play Lead in AMC's 'We Hate Paul Revere'

AMC is dipping its toe into the comedy pool with a scripted comedy pilot called 'We Hate Paul Revere' and they have enlisted the comedic talents of Ron Livingston to give life to the lead role. I have a soft spot for Livingston, so I naturally feel that any role he is cast in is an excellent choice by the casting directors. Livingston is one of those rare actors to me who can pull off the humour of ‘Office Space’ perfectly and still bring an amaz... more

 
New

Ron Livingston AWARDS

  • 2002 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Golden Globes, USA Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Televisionfor:"Band of Brothers" (2001).
        Nominated
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Ron Livingston