Robin Williams | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 670
Height: 5' 7"
Birth Name: Robin McLaurin Williams
Date Of Birth: Jul 21, 1951 (68 years)
Place of Birth:  Chicago, Illinois, Illinois
 
Add to Favourite
10.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Robin McLaurin Williams was born on July 21, 1951 in Chicago, Illinois. He briefly studied political science before enrolling at Juilliard School to study theatre. After he left Juilliard, he performed in nightclubs where he was discovered for the role of Mork on an episode of Happy Days (1974) and the subsequent spin-off Mork & Mindy (1978). Williams' wild comic talent involves a great deal of improvisation, following in the footsteps of his idol ity/Jonathan-Winters">Jonathan Winters. Williams has also proven to be an effective dramatic actor and received an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in Good Will Hunting (1997). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Robin Williams

Robin Williams in Whose Line Is It Anyway?: Season 15, Episode 12 | TVBuzer

Whose Line Is It Anyway?: Season 15, Episode 12

Aired: Sep 23, 2019

Guest: comic Jonathan Mangum. Games performed: Questions (with Hats), Sound Effects, Party Quirks, Scenes from a Hat, Greatest Hits.... more

 
 
 
New

Robin Williams CREDITS

 
New

Robin Williams NEWS

Robin Williams' Widow Reveals Diagnosis Before His Death

Susan Schneider, the widow of Robin Williams , revealed thatthe late actorhad beendiagnosed with Parkinson's disease. "Robin's sobriety was intact and he was brave as he struggled with his own battles of depression, anxiety as well as early stages of Parkinson's Disease, which he was not yet ready to share publicly." Schneider said. more

Robin Williams Death Ruled Suicide Due to Hanging

After preliminarily being ruled as a suicide due to asphyxia yesterday afternoon, the death of beloved comedian and actor Robin Williams has officially been ruled as such. Marin County police officers revealed at a press conference that Williams committed suicide by hanging himself with a belt. Lt. Keith Boyd spoke to the media today, revealing that Williams’ assistant found the actor hanging from a door in his bedroom by a belt, with cut marks on the inside of his left wrist. Williams was pronounced dead on the scene at 12:0... more

President Obama Pays Tribute to Robin Williams

Celebrities and fans alike all around the world are mourning the loss of American actor and comedic legend Robin Williams . Found dead earlier today in his home in Tiburon, California, the actor had been struggling with severe depression according to his publicist. His tragic death is being ruled as a probable suicide. As outpourings of love and sadness continue to take precedence over the news and social media, President Barack Obama released a statement of his own to honor the l... more

BREAKING: Robin Williams Dead, In Apparent Suicide

Very sad breaking news, actor Robin Williams has committed suicide, aged 63. The troubled Hollywood actor, died this morning, according to the press representative of theMarin County Sheriff’s Office-Coroner Division, Mara Buxbaum who issued this statement; " Robin Williams passed away this morning. He has been battling severe depression of late. This is a tragic and sudden loss. The family respectfully asks for their privacy as they grieve during this very difficu... more

Oscar Winner Robin Williams Dead at 63

Academy Award winning actor and comedian Robin Williams has died at the age of 63. Initials police reports suggest that it is a suspected suicide. Shortly before noon on Monday, police were called about an unconscious man. When they arrived, he was pronounced dead. The coroner originally suspects suicide, but a full investigation will be performed. Robin Williams' publicist released a statement saying that the actor had been battling severe depression lately. He also recently checked himself into a treatment f... more

 
New

Robin Williams AWARDS

  • 2014 (3)

    Won or Nominated
      • Acapulco Black Film Festival The Butler(2013)
        Nominated Hollywood Award
      • People's Choice Awards, USA
        Nominated People's Choice Award
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards The Butler(2013)
        Nominated Actor
  • 2010 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Primetime Emmy Awards Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction(2009)
        Nominated Primetime Emmy
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Robin Williams