Peter Vaughan | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 167
Height: 6'
Birth Name: Peter Ewart Olm
Date Of Birth: Apr 04, 1923 (97 years)
Place of Birth: Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
A true character actor in the best sense of the word, offbeat Britishthesp Peter Vaughan's hefty frame could appear intimidating ormarshmallow benevolent; his beady, hollow eyes menacing or tender; hismere presence menacing or avuncular. Adept at playing both sides of thelaw, his characters usually possessed a strange, somewhat warycountenance that seemed to keep his audience slightly off balance. Ahomely sort with a bloated face, jutting chin, sliver lips andpronounced nose, this veteran has been a stalwart presence for nearly r/>fifty years. Born Peter Olm in 1923, he began on the stage and didn'tenter films until 1959, well into his thirties.Married in 1952 to rising actress 'Billie Whitelaw' (qv), Peter wasprimarily in the background at first, offering a cheapjack gallery ofthugs, unsmiling cops, and foreign agents in movies. An easilyunsympathetic bloke, he played unbilled policemen in his first twofilms, then slowly gravitated up the credits list. He appeared as thechief of police in the spy drama _The Devil's Agent (1962)_ (qv), whichalso featured his wife, and then gained a bit more attention in a primepart as an offbeat insurance investigator in the programmer_Smokescreen (1964)_ (qv), a role that propelled him into the higherranks. Noticeably shady roles came with playing'Tallulah Bankhead' (qv)'s seedy handyman who meets a fatal end in theGothic horror _Fanatic (1965)_ (qv) [aka Die! Die! My Darling!]; hisvillainous roles in the spy thrillers _The Naked Runner (1967)_ (qv)opposite 'Frank Sinatra' (qv) and _The Man Outside (1967)_ (qv); aGerman thug in _A Twist of Sand (1968)_ (qv); and Sgt. Walker in_The Bofors Gun (1968)_ (qv).Divorced from Whitelaw in 1966, he later married actress'Lillias Walker' (qv), who had roles in a couple of his pictures_Malachi's Cove (1973)_ (qv) and _Intimate Reflections (1974)_ (qv). TVbecame a large source of income for Vaughan in the 1970s, particularlyin his role of Grouty in _"Porridge" (1974)_ (qv) on both the large andsmall screen, and his quirky demeanor fitted like a glove for bizarredirector 'Terry Gilliam' (qv), who cast him as the Ogre in_Time Bandits (1981)_ (qv) and then as Mr. Helpman in_Brazil (1985)_ (qv). For the past few decades he has maintained ahealthy balance between film (including standout roles in_Zulu Dawn (1979)_ (qv), _The Remains of the Day (1993)_ (qv) and_The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (2004)_ (qv)) and TV mini-movies,both contemporary and period. He is still performing past age 80. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Peter Vaughan

Peter Vaughan in Game of Thrones: Season 0, Episode 41 | TVBuzer

Game of Thrones: Season 0, Episode 41

Aired: May 26, 2019

A documentary chronicling the fantasy drama's eighth and final season. British documentarian Jeanie Finlay was embedded on the series' set during production of the final six episodes, and the footage she captured during that time delves deep into the mud and blood to reveal the tears and triumphs... more

 
 
 
New

Peter Vaughan CREDITS

 
New

Peter Vaughan NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Peter Vaughan AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Peter Vaughan