Patrick Stewart | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 689
Height: 5' 10"
Birth Name: Patrick Hewes Stewart
Date Of Birth: Jul 13, 1940 (80 years)
Place of Birth:  Mirfield, Yorkshire, England, England
 
Add to Favourite
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Patrick Hewes Stewart was born in Mirfield, Yorkshire, England. He was a member of various local drama groups from about age 12. He left school at age 15 to work as a junior reporter on a local paper; he quit when his editor told him he was spending too much time at the theatre and not enough working. Stewart spent a year as a furniture salesman, saving cash to attend drama school. He was accepted by Bristol Old Vic Theatre School in 1957. He made his professional debut in 1959 in the repertory theatre in Lincoln; he worked at the Manches ter Library Theatre and a tour around the world with the Old Vic Company followed in the early 1960s. Stewart joined the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1966, to begin his 27-year association. Following a spell with the Royal National Theatre in the mid 1980s, he went to Los Angeles, California to star in Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987), which ran from 1987-1994, playing the role of Captain Jean-Luc Picard. After the series ended, Stewart reprised his role for a string of successful Star Trek films: Star Trek: Generations (1994), Star Trek: First Contact (1996), Star Trek: Insurrection (1998), and Star Trek: Nemesis (2002). Stewart continues to work on the stage and in various films. He was awarded Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the 2010 Queen's New Year's Honours List for his accomplishments in theatre, film and television. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Patrick Stewart

Patrick Stewart in American Dad!: Season 17, Episode 23 | TVBuzer

American Dad!: Season 17, Episode 23

Aired: Sep 14, 2020

Roger's past comes back to haunt him.... more

 
 
 
New

Patrick Stewart CREDITS

 
New

Patrick Stewart NEWS

'Star Trek: Picard' Star Patrick Stewart Announces Free Month of CBS All Access

Engage(d audience)! Actor Patrick Stewart announced on Tuesday that, starting immediately, CBS All Access is offering a month free subscription to anyone in the U.S. through April 23. The announcement comes just as tens of millions of Americans are finding themselves sequestered at home during the COVID-19 pandemic — and just as Stewart’s CBS All Access series “Star Trek: Picard” reaches its season finale, which dr... more

Patrick Stewart Invites Whoopi Goldberg to Join 'Star Trek: Picard' Season 2

In an emotional moment on Wednesday’s episode of “The View,” Patrick Stewart invited Whoopi Goldberg to appear on the second season of CBS All Access’ “Star Trek: Picard,” reprising her character of Guinan from “Star Trek: The Next Generation.” Goldberg — who quickly and gladly accepted —... more

What to Watch on TV This Week: 'Picard' Premieres and 'Shrill' Returns

Welcome back to Tune In: our weekly newsletter offering a guide to the best of the week’s TV. Each week, Variety’s TV team combs through the week’s schedule, selecting our picks of what to watch and when/how to watch them. This week, “Star Trek: Picard” beams into existence on CBS All Access and “Shrill” returns for season 2 on Hulu. “Awkwafina is Nora From Queens,” Comedy Central, Wednesday, 10:30 p.m. This ... more

'Picard' Stars Reveal Which 'Star Trek' Character They Would Get Drunk With

The cast and creators of “Star Trek: Picard” turned out for the show’s premiere at the ArcLight Cinerama Dome on Monday night. In the spirit of the festive atmosphere of the night, Variety asked them which “Star Trek” character, past or present, they’d most like to pound a few Romulan ales with at the local Ten Forward. Series star Patrick Stewart had perhaps the best response of the night when ... more

'Star Trek: Picard': Patrick Stewart on Why He Returned to the Final Frontier

Next to an armchair in Patrick Stewart’s living room in Brooklyn sits a small table, and on it a black three-ring binder. The 79-year-old actor leans in and clasps his hands when recounting his upbringing in the North of England. He stands and paces when a subject such as Brexit or Donald Trump aggravates him. All the while, he touches the binder over and over again — tapping it, thumbing through it, waving it around. Inside is the script for Stewart’s one-man stage adaptation of “A Christmas Carol,&r... more

 
New

Patrick Stewart AWARDS

  • 2011 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Macbeth(2010)
        Nominated Actor
  • 2010 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Primetime Emmy Awards Hamlet(2009)
        Nominated Primetime Emmy
 
New

Patrick Stewart QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Patrick Stewart