Paige Turco | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 5096
Height: 5' 5"
Birth Name: Jean Paige Turco
Date Of Birth: May 17, 1965 (54 years)
Place of Birth: Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
 
Add to Favourite
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Paige Turco was born in Springfield, Massachusetts on May 17, 1965. As achild she studied to become a ballerina. She performed as a soloistwith the New England Dance Conservatory, The Amherst Ballet TheatreCompany and the Western Massachusetts Ballet Company, but her dreamswere shattered when an ankle injury terminated her career as a dancerat the age of 14. She was forced to re-evaluate her career decision andfocused on drama and musical comedies instead. Paige graduated from theUniversity of Connecticut with a degree in drama. br/>She landed her first soap opera part in 1987 in CBS's_"The Guiding Light" (1952)_ (qv), as a troubled teenager who isadopted by a wealthy woman. The following year she transferred to ABC's_"All My Children" (1970)_ (qv), where she played Melanie Cortlant. In1989 Paige left soaps and tried her luck on the big screen, starring insuch films as_Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IIand _Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III (1993)_ (qv), The NovemberConspiracy (2000) and _Vibrations (1996) (V)_ (qv) before landing alead role as Gail Emory in 'Shaun Cassidy' (qv)'s controversialtelevision series _"American Gothic" (1995)_ (qv). The series wascanceled after only one season. She met and fell in love with'John Mese' (qv) on the show and the couple got engaged shortly afterit ended. Sh and Mese went on to work alongside each other in_Dark Tides (1998)_ (qv) and _R2PCbefore the couple called off their engagement in 2001 and went theirseparate ways. Paige starred in many independent films, including_Urbania (2000)_ (qv), _Astoria (2000)_ (qv),_Runaway Virus (2000) (TV)_ (qv) and _The Pompatus of Love (1995)_ (qv)and had a few guest appearances in such television series as_"NYPD Blue" (1993)_ (qv), _"Party of Five" (1994)_ (qv),_"The Fugitive" (2000)_ (qv) and_"Law & Orderrole in 'Wolfgang Petersen' (qv)'s and Shaun Cassidy's series_"The Agency" (2005)_ (qv). Paige played Terri Lowell, a graphicaltechnician for the OTS department and sometimes field agent. "TheAgency" lasted two seasons before being canceled by CBS. Paige recentlyfinished filming two new movies, _The Empath (2002)_ (qv) and_Rhinoceros Eyes (2003)_ (qv). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Paige Turco

Paige Turco in The 100: Season 6, Episode 8 | TVBuzer

The 100: Season 6, Episode 8

Aired: Jun 25, 2019

Octavia and Diyoza make their way to the mysterious anomaly in search of the Old Man. Meanwhile, Murphy has an offer for Emori.... more

 
 
 
New

Paige Turco CREDITS

 
New

Paige Turco NEWS

'The 100' On Set Interview: Paige Turco Teases 'So Much Chaos'

When The 100 Season 3 picks up, Abby's juggling a lot as the Chancellor, a doctor and a mother with a missing daughter. TVBuz caught up with Paige Turco on the show's set to discuss what's coming up for Abby and the Arkers this season. Can you talk about Abby's leadership position as we go into The 100 Season 3? She's still in leadership, but there's so... more

'The 100' Interview: Paige Turco on Abby's Role as Chancellor and Search for Clarke

On The 100, Abby's never seemed to think the rules apply to her. She's done whatever she thought was best whether it was technically legal or not. Her decision to help Bellamy and Finn leave to search for Clarke and the others led her to be physically punished. Despite her rule breaking ways, Kane named her Chancellor in his absence. That role is going to be a big change for her. The 100's Bob Morley and more

'The 100' Exclusive Photo: [Spoiler] Drop Ships to Earth

The 100 shifts into high gear on this week's "Murphy's Law." On the ground, the teens will be dealing with Wells' death and working to build a safe community for the group. Up on the Ark, Abby (Paige Turco) and Raven (Lindsey Morgan) take a risk to get the escape pod ready to head to Earth.  And, by the end of the hour, it will be launched! TVBuzer received this exclusive photo showing Raven in the escape pod as she prepares it to launch. It wasn't easy to get the ship ready, but she overcomes the... more

‘NCIS: New Orleans’ Books Paige Turco as Scott Bakula’s Wife

It looks like Paige Turco is ready to mingle with Scott Bakula on ‘NCIS: New Orleans.’ Turco is the latest to join the 'NCIS' spin-off based in the Big Easy, where she’ll play Linda, wife to Bakula’s NCIS Special Agent Pride. If the project gets ordered to series, there’s a good chance her character will recur. T... more

 
New

Paige Turco AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Paige Turco