Noah Taylor | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 156
Height: 5' 8"
Birth Name: Noah George Taylor
Date Of Birth: Sep 04, 1969 (50 years)
Place of Birth:  London, England,  London
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
He was born Noah George Taylor the elder of two boys in London in 1969. His family lived in both England and New Zealand before moving to Australia in 1974. His parents divorced when he was a teenager and his father remarried--to theater publicist, Suzie Howie. Noah left home at age 16 before graduating from University High School in Melbourne when he fell into acting. He decided to pursue his craft at St. Martin's Youth Theater. Despite his intense studies, the remote, slim-framed actor did not make his professional theater debut until M arch 1997 with Chekhov's "The Seagull."His work at St. Martin's led to an auspicious debut playing the painfully shy and sensitive teen Danny Embling in the coming-of-age film The Year My Voice Broke (1987). This affecting performance lost none of its heart-tugging appeal when the sequel Flirting (1991) came out four years later. Noah won awards for both films. Unconventionally typecast as the gawky, gloomy-eyed, somewhat manic depressive, directors started lining up to use the young actor. It all culminated in what is arguably the best known perf of his career--as the young, tortured genius, pianist David Helfgott, in Shine (1996). Working in tandem with Oscar-winner Geoffrey Rush, who played Helfgott as an older adult, Noah's scenes with Armin Mueller-Stahl, who played the pianist's egregiously abusive father, were incredibly powerful and helped him to win the Film Critics Circle of Australia and Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival awards. The variety of Noah's performances have been stunning over the years. He played a young Adolf Hitler in the drama Max (2002), a "what-if" spin on Hitler growing up as an angry tortured artist instead of a Fascist dictator following World War I. He played the darkly humorous protagonist in _He Died with a Felafel In His Hand (2001)_ and the titular Jewish outcast in _Simon Magus (1999/I)_.Music, songwriting and art have been other strong passions for Noah. In 1994 he became part of a band called "The Honky Tonk Angels. A singer-guitarist, included in this band were Noah's co-stars from previous movies Loene Carmen and Kym Wilson. He has also formed other bands with such names as Cardboard Box Man, Flipper & Humphrey and The Thirteens, a country-western rock group.American audiences have taken an equal "shine" to Noah recently, particularly as the manager of Stillwater in the popular film Almost Famous (2000); as Bryce in the popular adventure film Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) and its sequel which both starring Angelina Jolie; a featured role in the Tom Cruise starrer Vanilla Sky (2001); and in the "Willy Wonka" extravaganza Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) as Mr. Bucket. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Noah Taylor

Noah Taylor in Peaky Blinders: Season 0, Episode 76 | TVBuzer

Peaky Blinders: Season 0, Episode 76

Aired: Sep 23, 2019

From Episode 6: Michael and Gina reveal their plan. Polly warns them of the possibilities they have to consider.... more

 
 
 
New

Noah Taylor CREDITS

 
New

Noah Taylor NEWS

'Powers' - The Season One Review

So the last episode of Season 1 aired last night, and 'Powers' has (temporarily?) come to an end. So how was it? For those just coming in, 'Powers' is based on a comic book series and features a world where supertypes ("Powers") are relatively commonplace. Christian Walker (Shalto Copley) is a former Power, Diamond, who lost his Powers after a battle with his mentor Wolfe. Now Christi... more

Aha Shake Heartbreak - Powers Mini-Review and Recap

Well, it' been almost a month since my introductory review and article, and five more episodes of 'Powers' under the bridge. So what's been going on since then? Wolfe has escaped and been recaptured. But we've learned that he can absorb the Powers of anyone who took Sway, since it was created from his DNA. Calista took Sway to get Powers and survived, but doesn't seem to ... more

'Powers' That Be

(lots of spoilers) Now that I've finally had a chance to watch the first three episodes of the 10-episode 'Powers' , which went online last Tuesday, let's see what it's like. If you're a fan of superhero shows, good luck seeing this one. You need a Playstation subscription, or you can buy the episodes ala carte for $1.99 each. Or you can find them out there on the Internet... somewhere. Or read the recaps and quotes here at BTVGuide. But should you watch it? That's the question. And let... more

 
New

Noah Taylor AWARDS

  • 2012 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Fangoria Chainsaw Awards Red White & Blue(2010)
        Nominated Chainsaw Award
      • Fantasia Film Festival Red White & Blue(2010)
        Won Jury Prize
  • 2005 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou(2004)
        Nominated Critics Choice Award
 
New

Noah Taylor QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Noah Taylor