Nigel Lythgoe | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 363
Height:
Birth Name:
Date Of Birth: Jul 09, 1949 (71 years)
Nickname: Nasty Nigel
Place of Birth: The Wirral, England, United Kingdom
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Nigel Lythgoe

Nigel Lythgoe in So You Think You Can Dance: Season 16, Episode 15 | TVBuzer

So You Think You Can Dance: Season 16, Episode 15

Aired: Sep 16, 2019

One last time, the final 4 dancers show the judges and the country what they've got before the winner is crowned.... more

 
 
 
New

Nigel Lythgoe CREDITS

 
New

Nigel Lythgoe NEWS

FOX Sets Summer 2018 Premiere Dates for 'So You Think You Can Dance,' 'MasterChef' and More

FOX's summer schedule is all about dancing, cooking and game shows. The network has set premiere dates for five shows this summer, including returning favorites and yet another new Gordon Ramsay series. The summer kicks off on Tuesday, May 29 with the second seasons of game shows Beat Shazam, hosted by Jamie Foxx, and Love Connection, hosted by Andy Cohen. MasterChef more

FOX Renews 'So You Think You Can Dance' for Season 15

FOX will be dancing again this summer. The network has finally renewed So You Think You Can Dance, which will return for season 15 in Summer 2018. The long-running reality competition will stick to the traditional format, with contestants from 18-30. Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy and Vanessa Hudgens will all return as judges with Cat Deeley as the host. So You ... more

3 Reasons 'So You Think You Can Dance' Season 14 has a Losing Format

So You Think You Can Dance season 14 is playing out just like last season-- except with adult contestants instead of kids. The All-Stars built their teams of four dancers at the Academy, where the brutal cuts will continue until each All-Star has just one dancer left. It is certainly understandable that So You Think You Can Dance is trying to keep things fresh and funky, on and off stage. This season there is a new judging pan... more

Vanessa Hudgens Joins 'SYTYCD' Season 14

Powerless might be cancelled but star Vanessa Hudgens won't be out of work for long. Sadly, Hudgens won't be getting to use the incredible comedic timing she displayed on that sitcom. Instead, Hudgens will be getting in touch with her musical theater background. Hudgens has joined So You Think You Can Dance season 14 as the third judge on the panel. Hudgens will be joining returning and fan-favorite judges Nigel Lythgoe and Mary Murphy. "I ... more

[Video] First Look at 'SYTYCD: The Next Generation'

Big things come in small packages. That's basically what the new season of So You Think You Can Dance is all about according to host Cat Deeley. As reported previously, season 13 will be a competition between kid dancers from 8-13 years old. The best young contestants will move on to the Academy where the top 10 child dancers will be chosen and paired with the SYTYCD All-Stars. Though SYTYCD: The Next Generation will feature a differ... more

 
New

Nigel Lythgoe AWARDS

  • 2013 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Reality-Competition Programfor:"So You Think You Can Dance" (2005). Shared with:Barry Adelman (executive producer)Simon Fuller (executive producer)Jeff Thacker (co-executive producer)James Breen (co-executive producer)Zoe Brown (senior supervising producer)Dan Sacks (senior supervising producer)Adam Cooper (supervising producer)Mike Deffina (senior producer)Hope Wilson (senior producer)Matt Kinsey (producer)Jensen Oliver Moon (producer)
        Nominated
  • 2012 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • PGA Awards Outstanding Producer of Competition Televisionfor:"American Idol: The Search for a Superstar" (2002). Shared with:Charles BoydCécile Frot-CoutazSimon FullerPatrick LynnMegan MichaelsKen Warwick
        Nominated
      • Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Reality-Competition Programfor:"So You Think You Can Dance" (2005). Shared with:Zoe Brown (senior supervising producer)Colleen Childe (senior producer)James Breen (co-executive producer)Dan Sacks (co-supervising producer)Hope Wilson (senior producer)Barry Adelman (executive producer)Simon Fuller (executive producer)Mike Yurchuk (co-supervising producer)Jeff Thacker (co-executive producer)Adam Cooper (senior producer)Mike Deffina (senior producer)
        Nominated
 
New

Nigel Lythgoe QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Nigel Lythgoe