Nia Vardalos | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 243
Height: 5' 6"
Birth Name: Antonia Eugenia Vardalos
Date Of Birth: Sep 24, 1962 (57 years)
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Nia Vardalos

Nia Vardalos in The Great Holiday Baking Show: Season 5, Episode 4 | TVBuzer

The Great Holiday Baking Show: Season 5, Episode 4

Aired: Jan 02, 2020

The 4 remaining bakers face a showdown of sugar and spice where the winner is named "America's Best Amateur Baker."... more

 
 
 
New

Nia Vardalos CREDITS

 
New

Nia Vardalos NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Nia Vardalos AWARDS

  • 2003 (14)

    Won or Nominated
      • Academy Awards, USA Best Writing, Original Screenplayfor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Nominated
      • American Screenwriters Association, USA for:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Won
      • Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards Best Writerfor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Nominated
      • Canadian Comedy Awards Film - Pretty Funny Female Performancefor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Won
      • Golden Globes, USA Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musicalfor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Nominated
      • Independent Spirit Awards Best Debut Performancefor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Won
      • London Critics Circle Film Awards Screenwriter of the Yearfor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Nominated
      • MTV Movie Awards Breakthrough Female Performancefor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Nominated
      • Online Film Critics Society Awards Best Breakthrough Performancefor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Nominated
      • Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Best Newcomerfor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Won
      • Satellite Awards Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musicalfor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Nominated
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picturefor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002). Shared with:Gia CaridesMichael ConstantineJohn CorbettJoey FatoneLainie KazanAndrea Martin
        Nominated
      • Teen Choice Awards Choice Movie Breakout Star - Femalefor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Nominated
      • Writers Guild of America, USA Best Original Screenplayfor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Nominated
  • 2002 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards Best Original Screenplayfor:My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002).
        Won
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Nia Vardalos