Nathan Fillion | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 1815
Height: 6' 1 1/2"
Birth Name: Nathan Christopher Fillion
Date Of Birth: Mar 27, 1971 (50 years)
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
 
Add to Favourite
9.9
out of 10
User Rating
4 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Canadian-born actor Nathan Fillion gained critical acclaim and a largecult of fans when he starred as Captain Malcolm Reynolds on the'Joss Whedon' (qv) TV series _"Firefly" (2002)_ (qv), having previouslybeen a regular on _"One Life to Live" (1968)_ (qv) and_"Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place" (1998)_ (qv). Fillion had alsoappeared in small roles in the films _Blast from the Past (1999)_ (qv)and _Saving Private Ryan (1998)_ (qv).Whedon gave Fillion a chance to display his range when he cast Fillionas the twisted p reacher Caleb, a villain, in the seventh and finalseason of _"Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997)_ (qv).When _"Firefly" (2002)_ (qv) was prematurely canceled in late 2002, theshow's cast, crew, and many fans were devastated. Whedon vowed toresurrect the series in some way, and Fillion played Captain Reynoldsagain in the feature-film _Serenity (2005)_ (qv). Fillion followed thisfilm with more big screen leading roles in the horror-comedy_Slither (2006)_ (qv) and the indie hit _Waitress (2007)_ (qv). He alsocontinued to be a force in television, starring in the short-livedFox-TV series _"Drive" (2007)_ (qv) and appearing on ABC's_"Desperate Housewives" (2004)_ (qv). He took his first singing part(and cemented his cult appeal) as Captain Hammer in Whedon's musicalInternet smash _"Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog" (2008)_ (qv). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Nathan Fillion

Nathan Fillion in The Rookie: Season 3, Episode 12 | TVBuzer

The Rookie: Season 3, Episode 12

Aired: May 02, 2021

After rushing his son to the hospital following his collapse, Nolan is reunited with his ex-wife and they must come together to help their son. Detective Lopez discovers "La Fiera" is in the same hospital and wants to find out exactly why.... more

 
 
 
New

Nathan Fillion CREDITS

 
New

Nathan Fillion NEWS

Casting Bits: 'One Tree Hill' Star Heads to 'Grey's Anatomy,' 'Frequency' Actress Joins 'Gotham' and More

Shondaland makes several additions, Poison Ivy gets a new face on Gotham, a Castle star takes the lead on a new crime drama series, and more. Check out the latest fall TV casting news. Bethany Joy Lenz on Grey's Anatomy On the heels of series regular Martin Henderson and recurring guest star Abigail Spencer's exit on more

'Castle' Star Nathan Fillion to Appear on 'Brooklyn Nine-Nine' as TV Cop

Nathan Fillion may no longer be solving crimes on ABC's Castle, but he will be back on the case in a different way this spring. EW reports that Fillion will guest star on the FOX sitcom Brooklyn Nine-Nine in a role he should be comfortable with: a wannabe detective. Fillion will play an actor named Mark Devereaux who stars on a Law and Order-style cop drama called S... more

'Castle' Star Nathan Fillion Lands 'Modern Family' Role

In all the drama of Castle's cancellation in season 8, there was a silver lining. The (very talented) actors were now free to pursue other projects. The actor who played Castle himself, Nathan Fillion, has found his first major role post-series and it is within the ABC network. Deadline reports that Nathan Fillion will be in multiple episodes in the upcoming season 8 of Modern Family.  F... more

Stana Katic, Nathan Fillion and the 'Castle' Cast React to the Show's Cancellation

Castle fans who refused to acknowledge or accept a potential season 9 without leading lady Stana Katic are getting their wish. Castle has been cancelled and will end with season 8. While a certain group of fans is probably rejoicing, or is at least satisfied, not everyone is so overjoyed. Various members of the Castle cast took to social media in the wake of t... more

Why is TV Losing so Many Female Characters?

This has been a bad television season for female characters. All over the dial lately, female characters have been dropping like flies. Whether through death or downsizing, television is proving that women are dispensable on the small screen. This week news broke that actresses Stana Katic and Tamala Jones would not be asked back in the event that ABC's police procedural Castle is renewed for a... more

 
New

Nathan Fillion AWARDS

  • 2013 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • People's Choice Awards, USA Favorite Dramatic TV Actor
        Won
      • TV Guide Awards Favorite TV Couplefor:"Castle" (2009). Shared with:Stana Katic
        Won
  • 2012 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • People's Choice Awards, USA Favorite TV Drama Actor
        Won
      • TV Guide Awards Favorite TV Couplefor:"Castle" (2009). Shared with:Stana Katic
        Won
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Nathan Fillion