Mimi Kennedy | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 475
Height: 5' 6"
Birth Name: Mary Claire Kennedy
Date Of Birth: Sep 25, 1948 (72 years)
Place of Birth: Rochester, New York, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Mimi Kennedy began her acting career on stage opposite famed TV comedian'Sid Caesar' (qv). Her theater credits also include her work as Jan inboth the national tour and the original Broadway production of"Grease". Work on television has been plentiful for Kennedy followingher leading role on the critically acclaimed series,_"3 Girls 3" (1977)_ (qv). She went on to star in_"Homefront" (1991)_ (qv), for which she earned an American TelevisionAward nomination for Best Supporting Actress. She's also worked behindthe cameras as s tory editor for _"Knots Landing" (1979)_ (qv). Kennedyhas co-starred in a number of made-for-television movies and miniseriesincluding _"Robert Kennedy & His Times" (1985)_ (qv),_"Disneyland" (1954) {Mr. Boogedy (#30.11)}_ (qv) and_"Disneyland" (1954) {Bride of Boogedy (#31.23)}_ (qv) and the PeabodyAward-winning adaptation of 'Beverly Cleary' (qv)'s _Mouse and theMotorcycle, The (1986) (TV)_. Feature film credits include_Buddy (1997)_ (qv) and _Death Becomes Her (1992)_ (qv). A graduate ofSmith College, Kennedy is married and the mother of two. Her 1996memoir, "Taken to the Stagereceive good notices from literary and entertainment critics. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Mimi Kennedy

Mimi Kennedy in Mom: Season 8, Episode 17 | TVBuzer

Mom: Season 8, Episode 17

Aired: May 06, 2021

The women attend a gala honoring Marjorie, but Bonnie's speech doesn't go as planned.... more

 
 
 
New

Mimi Kennedy CREDITS

 
New

Mimi Kennedy NEWS

BTVGuide Bulletin: ‘Franklin & Bash’ Adds 2 TV Vets, ‘Mom’ Ups Mimi Kennedy & More!

In addition to all of the other news we’ve been reporting, here are a few entertainment and TV headlines you might have missed: -TNT’s ‘Franklin & Bash’ is welcoming two familiar TV faces. Cloris Leachman ('Raising Hope' ) and Barry Bostwick ('Scandal' ) will guest star in the fourth season, TVLine rep... more

EXCLUSIVE: Mimi Kennedy Says James Gandolfini ‘Made Acting Easy,’ Talks ‘Veep’ Return

For years, actress Mimi Kennedy has been contributing to the acting world. From playing Abby on ‘Dharma & Greg’ to her role on 'Homefront' to her stint on ‘In Plain Sight,’ Kennedy is mostly recognized for her comedic talents. She is one lady who knows how to make an audience crack a smile and, of course, a hearty laugh. Yesterday, I was lucky enough to speak with Kenne... more

 
New

Mimi Kennedy AWARDS

  • 2011 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Best Ensemble Actingfor:Midnight in Paris (2011). Shared with:Owen WilsonRachel McAdamsKurt FullerMichael SheenNina AriandaCarla BruniYves HeckAlison PillCorey StollTom HiddlestonSonia RollandKathy BatesMarion CotillardLéa SeydouxAdrien Brody
        Nominated
  • 2007 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Method Fest for:Man in the Chair (2007). Shared with:Christopher PlummerMichael AngaranoM. Emmet WalshRobert WagnerBoyd, JoshuaMitch PileggiTracey WalterTaber SchroederJody AshworthEd MarquesCarlene MoorePete AnticoGeorge MurdockMargaret BlyeFrancesca P. RobertsJames O'ConnellEllen GeerAllan RichJulia VeraPeter DennisAbby SingerSteven Christopher Parker
        Won
 
New

Mimi Kennedy QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Mimi Kennedy