Mike Henry | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 658
Height: 6' 3"
Birth Name: Michael Henry
Date Of Birth: Aug 15, 1936 (83 years)
Place of Birth:  Los Angeles, California,  Los Angeles
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Henry was a professional football player at the time he entered the movies. He played for the Pittsburgh Steelers (1958-61) and the Los Angeles Rams (1962-4). During part of that time (1961-4) he was under contract with Warner Brothers and played a variety of bit parts (TV's SurfSide 6 (1960), Hawaiian Eye (1959), Cheyenne (1955), and the movie Spencer's Mountain (1963)). He got the role of Tarzan when series producer f="http://www.TVBuzer.com/celebrity/Sy-Weintraub">Sy Weintraub began looking for a "young Burt Lancaster" type, anticipating not only more Tarzan movies but a TV series as well. Weintraub was a Rams fan and had seen a TV documentary about them called Men from the Boys, produced by and featuring Mike Henry. Mike only made three Tarzan movies. He suffered animal bites, food poisoning, infections, and impossible work schedules in Mexico and especially Brazil. He wound up suing Weintraub for "maltreatment, abuse, and working conditions detrimental to my health and welfare." Just before his second Tarzan release in 1967 he was signed as Sgt. Kowalski in John Wayne's The Green Berets (1968). He made more movies, including the part of Junior in the Smokey and the Bandit (1977) series. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Mike Henry

Mike Henry in Family Guy: Season 18, Episode 20 | TVBuzer

Family Guy: Season 18, Episode 20

Aired: May 17, 2020

Principal Shepherd moves in with the Griffins after he is fired for fat-shaming Chris at school. Meanwhile, Brian sues Stewie for writing a series of children's books which portray him as an idiot.... more

 
 
 
New

Mike Henry CREDITS

 
New

Mike Henry NEWS

Mike Henry to Stop Voicing Family Guy's Cleveland Brown: 'Persons of Color Should Play Characters of Color'

Mike Henry will no longer be voicing beloved Family Guy character, Cleveland Brown. Henry has announced he's stepped down from the role in order to let an actor of color play his black character. "It's been an honor to play Cleveland on Family Guy for 20 years," Henry tweeted. "I love this character, but persons of color should play characters of color.  Therefore, I will be stepping down from the role." Henry ... more

 
New

Mike Henry AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
New

Mike Henry QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Mike Henry