Michael Weatherly | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 1850
Height: 6' 2"
Birth Name: Michael Manning Weatherly Jr.
Date Of Birth: Jul 08, 1968 (52 years)
Place of Birth:  New York City, New York, New York
 
Add to Favourite
8.1
out of 10
User Rating
6 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Michael Weatherly was born in New York City on July 8, 1968. Raised in Fairfield, CT, he left college to pursue a career in acting. He also had a great passion for music, and played in a band while pursuing his acting career. He began acting professionally and landed his first job as Theo Huxtable's roommate on The Cosby Show (1984) and a role in the independent film Trigger Happy (2001) opposite Rosario Dawson. This led to numerous guest spots on television and brought him to Los Angeles, where he landed a regular role in the FOX series Significant Others (1998). He met director Whit Stillman, who cast him in The Last Days of Disco (1998) opposite Chloë Sevigny. Michael also starred as Christina Applegate's ex-husband on the series Jesse (1998) and had roles in The Specials (2000) opposite Rob Lowe, Venus and Mars (2001) opposite Lynn Redgrave and Gun Shy (2000) opposite Liam Neeson and Sandra Bullock.In 1995 he married actress Amelia Heinle, who appeared with him in The City (1995) and Loving (1983). Unfortunately, their marriage ended in divorce in 1997, despite the birth of their son August in 1996. Michael resides in Los Angeles. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Michael Weatherly

Michael Weatherly in NCIS: Season 18, Episode 13 | TVBuzer

NCIS: Season 18, Episode 13

Aired: May 04, 2021

While the team investigates a biker killed in a hit and run, Gibbs prepares to testify against a financial advisor who stole millions from his Navy clients.... more

 
 
 
New

Michael Weatherly CREDITS

 
New

Michael Weatherly NEWS

Is Ducky Really Leaving 'NCIS'?

NCIS fans were understandably worried by the end of the latest episode, titled "Exit Strategy." The show looked like it was setting up an exit storyline for the beloved Dr. Donald "Ducky" Mallard. After the news that Season 15 would be Pauley Perrette's final season, fans are worried that they could lose another original character. Is this the case? Was "Exit Strategy" Ducky's final episode or are the writers setting up for the characters to leave for good? ... more

'NCIS' EPs and CBS Issue Statement on Pauley Perrette's Departure

On the heels of Pauley Perrette's announcement of her departure on NCIS , CBS and executive producers George Schenck and Frank Cardea have released a statement regarding the actress' exit. Perrette, who has played Abby Sciuto since 2003 (orginally appearing on Jag), confirmed that she's leaving NCIS at the end of season 15. She also denied rumors that she's parting with the show on ba... more

'NCIS' Poll: Are You Sad Jennifer Esposito Is Leaving After Only One Season?

NCIS ended up bringing on three new series regulars in season 14 after Michael Weatherly left, leading to quite a full team, even with one only working with them sometimes, but that's not going to continue in season 15. That's a good thing, because something had to change, but did Alex Quinn have to be the one to go? Sadly, that's going to be the case, as Jennifer Esposito is leaving the CBS drama after only one season as a series regular. At least it&#... more

Did 'NCIS' Season 14 Successfully Balance the Old and the New?

After losing someone who had been around since the show's beginning in Michael Weatherly's Tony DiNozzo at the end of season 13, NCIS brought in three new characters this year: Clayton Reeves (who was introduced last season), Nick Torres and Alex Quinn. And what resulted was quite the change -- for the team, for the show and for these characters as well. McGee was the new Senior Field Agent. The team gained two new members after only losing one, so they had... more

5 Ways Michael Weatherly's 'NCIS' and 'Bull' Characters Are Basically the Same Person

Have you been missing "Very Special" Agent Anthony DiNozzo from NCIS? Getting your DiNozzo fix may be easier than you can imagine. If you watch the freshman season of Bull, you will surely notice many similarities between Michael Weatherly's characters on the two shows, Dr. Jason Bull and Tony DiNozzo. We Are Family Both Tony and Bull are close with their team members. Tony for... more

 
New

Michael Weatherly AWARDS

  • 2002 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA Dark Angel(2000)
        Nominated Saturn Award
  • 2001 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA Dark Angel(2000)
        Nominated Saturn Award
      • Teen Choice Awards Dark Angel(2000)
        Nominated Teen Choice Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Michael Weatherly