Michael Fishman | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 333
Height: 5' 11"
Birth Name: Michael Desmond Quatil
Date Of Birth: Oct 22, 1981 (39 years)
Place of Birth: Long Beach, California, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Michael Fishman entered show business in 1987 at the age of 5. Hiscareer began after meeting Roseanne Barr during an early audition.Roseanne pushed for him because of "his fearlessness and comedictiming." The series Roseanne began a historic run as the number oneshow on television for the next six years of its nine year run. Theshow and D.J. Conner would become iconic parts of television history.Michael's character D.J. was famous for cutting up Barbie dolls andpeeking at his sisters and their neighbors. The D.J. charac ter becameincreasingly dynamic during the show's run, being used as a gateway tosocial issues. Episodes focused on Michael included ground breakingtelevision topics such as masturbation, religion, poverty, and evenracism.On the lighter side Fishman was also featured in numerous credit tags.Famous credit tags include being on a space ship, flirting with SharonStone, and impersonating Charlton Heston as Moses from The TenCommandments, among others. Eventually he even dressed in drag, playingRoseanne as a child on a day's notice in order to keep production goingwhen Roseanne was placed on emergency bed rest due to pregnancy.After nine seasons Roseanne ended in 1997. Fishman returned to publichigh school, attending the prestigious Orange County High School of theArts, first performing in Musical Theater and later expanding hisskills in the Technical Theater department.After growing up in the entertainment industry his parents encouragedhim to move on to a more traditional line of work. Michael, however,knew he already was in the business he loved. He appeared on Seinfeldopposite Jerry Seinfeld and James Spader. He then worked on Hitz,paired with Andrew Dice Clay, and played a villain on Walker TexasRanger doing his own stunts.He later married his wife, Jennifer, and after his first child was bornhe returned to television as the "Cyber Sidekick" co-host on TheRoseanne Barr Talk Show. When his wife got pregnant with their secondchild Michael moved behind the camera so he could be active in hischildren's early years.Although Michael worked in numerous fields he always loved one more thanthe rest. After the death of close friend and co-star 'Glenn Quinn (I)'in 2002, Michael returned to the entertainment industry. He's creditedwith everything from set building, set design, camera operating,assistant directing and even props. This included helping Roseanne asshe produced her "Rockin' with Roseanne" children's video. Michael wasNominated for an Emmy for "Outstanding Set Design / Art Direction" onSports Science in 2007. He was the primary builder and fabricator amongthe Art Department.Michael has increasingly focused on writing as he works to produce someof his own original works in addition to pursuing the right return asan actor. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Michael Fishman

Michael Fishman in The Conners: Season 3, Episode 18 | TVBuzer

The Conners: Season 3, Episode 18

Aired: Apr 21, 2021

Mark is stressed and exhausted from studying for an important entrance exam, so Darlene steps in to help, but her plan backfires.... more

 
 
 
New

Michael Fishman CREDITS

 
New

Michael Fishman NEWS

Can the 'Roseanne' Reboot Tackle the Political Divide and Make America Funny Again?

When Roseanne debuted in 1988, it was groundbreaking television. The series chronicled the trials and tribulations of a Midwestern, working-class family, the Conners, whose matriarch, played by Roseanne Barr, was anything but the stereotypical mom. She was loud, sarcastic and loving but not traditionally nurturing. Roseanne's husband, Dan (John Goodman), worked in construction, and they had three far from well-behaved child... more

 
New

Michael Fishman AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Michael Fishman