Melina Kanakaredes | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 411
Height: 5' 6"
Birth Name: Melina Eleni Kanakaredes
Date Of Birth: Apr 23, 1967 (53 years)
Place of Birth: Akron, Ohio, USA
 
Add to Favourite
7.5
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Melina Kanakaredes starred for five seasons as "Dr. Sydney Hansen" onthe NBC-TV critically acclaimed series _"Providence" (1999)_ (qv). Forher performance, Melina received the 2000 TV Guide Award for FavoriteActress in a Drama (as voted by more than one million TV viewers) andwas nominated for the same award in 2001. In 2003, she gave birth toher second child, took to the stage as "Sally Bowles" in the Broadwayplay Cabaret and shot the indie film _Into the Fire (2005) (TV)_ (qv),which will debut at the 2004 Tribecca Film Festival . In the fall of2004, she will return to television in the much anticipated CBS series_"CSIIn 2001, she appeared on the big screen co-starring opposite'Robert De Niro' (qv) in the film _15 Minutes (2001)_ (qv). Other filmcredits include _Rounders (1998)_ (qv), _Dangerous Beauty (1998)_ (qv)and _The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996)_ (qv). In the same year, she becamea celebrity spokesperson for Maybelline as featured in their nationaltelevision and print campaigns.Melina Kanakaredes is a second-generation Greek-American who was bornand raised in Akron, Ohio. Her love of musical theater, especially thework of 'Gwen Verdon' (qv) and 'Chita Rivera' (qv), inspired her as achild. She began performing locally; singing with her sisters andmaking her acting debut at age eight in the community theaterproduction of "Tom Sawyer".Kanakaredes attended Ohio State University to study music, dance andtheater, later transferring to Point Park College in Pittsburgh. Sheappeared in commercials, industrial films and on stage at thePittsburgh Playhouse and Pittsburgh Public Theater. Upon graduation,Kanakaredes moved to New York City where she supported her actingdreams by working in off-Broadway plays.Kanakaredes' previous television credits include a recurring role as'Jimmy Smits' (qv)' reporter-girlfriend in _"NYPD Blue" (1993)_ (qv).She starred in the drama series _"New York News" (1995)_ (qv) and_"Leaving L.A." (1997)_ (qv) and guest-starred on_"The Practice" (1997)_ (qv) and _"Oz" (1997)_ (qv). She also receivedtwo Emmy nominations for her work on _"The Guiding Light" (1952)_ (qv).Away from the set, Kanakaredes enjoys, reading, swimming, working outwith the Pilates system, traveling (especially to Greece), listening to'James Taylor (I)' (qv), and is a sports fan of the Cleveland Indiansand Chicago Bulls. She lives with her family in Los Angeles. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Melina Kanakaredes

Melina Kanakaredes in The Resident: Season 3, Episode 20 | TVBuzer

The Resident: Season 3, Episode 20

Aired: Apr 07, 2020

Just when Derek's condition seems to be improving, a severe complication arises, causing Kit to fear that he may be the latest victim of Cain's cover-up. When Cain's former girlfriend is admitted to the hospital for surgery, the doctors finally get a glimpse into his personal life. Meanwhile, Conrad... more

 
 
 
New

Melina Kanakaredes CREDITS

 
New

Melina Kanakaredes NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Melina Kanakaredes AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Melina Kanakaredes