Mayim Bialik | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 469
Height: 5' 4"
Birth Name: Mayim Hoya Bialik
Date Of Birth: Dec 12, 1975 (44 years)
Place of Birth: San Diego, California, USA
 
Add to Favourite
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Mayim Bialik grew up in San Diego and got her first acting job(_Pumpkinhead (1988)_ (qv)) when she was just 12 years old. A number ofTV roles followed until in 1990 she was cast in_"Blossom" (1990)_ (qv), the role which made her famous.By 1993, while Blossom was still airing, she had already won a deferredplace at Harvard and was also accepted by Yale but chose in the end toattend UCLA. She was awarded her Bachelor's degree in 2000 and beganreading for a PhD in Neuroscience (studying Obsessive-CompulsiveDisorder in adolescents with Prader-Willi syndrome) which sheeventually completed in 2007.She continued working throughout her studies and was a regular on US TVscreens, becoming a Prime Time face again in 2010 when she began herregular appearances as "Sheldon's friend who is not his girlfriend" inthe hit series _"The Big Bang Theory" (2007)_ (qv). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Mayim Bialik

Mayim Bialik in The Big Bang Theory: Season 12, Episode 23 | TVBuzer

The Big Bang Theory: Season 12, Episode 23

Aired: May 16, 2019

Sheldon and Amy await big news.... more

 
 
 
New

Mayim Bialik CREDITS

 
New

Mayim Bialik NEWS

2015 Emmy Nominations: 'Game of Thrones' Reigns Supreme

The nominations are out for the 2015 Emmy Awards and HBO's Game of Thrones leads all programs with 24 nominations. FX's American Horror Story: Freak Show is close behind with 19. On the Drama side, Netflix did extremely well wit h House of Cards and Orange Is the New Black, plus several acting nominations for its newest drama, Bloodline. Taraji P. Henson was nominated for FOX's more

2015 Critics' Choice TV Awards: 'Silicon Valley', 'Veep', 'Mom' and 4 More Lead Nominations

Nominations have been announced for the 2015 Critics' Choice TV Awards. FX's Justified and HBO's Olive Kitteridge is in the lead with an overall five nominations. Meanwhile, HBO leads with the most nominations for its network with 27, FX with 16 and CBS with 13. FX and HBO had the highest overall nominations last year as well, also with FX in the lead. In the category of Best Actor in a Comedy Series, Thomas Middleditch on more

'The Voice' Season 8 Premiere Recap: Which Coach Doesn't Get Any Singers?

Were back with The Voice for season 8 after an incredible win by Team Blake's Craig Wayne Boyd last season. Right off the bat, Blake can't help but remind us that Craig's first single debuted at number one on the charts. That means his very first song to hit the airwaves went straight to the top, people. That is a first. I have to admit that I was a Voice virgin when we began the Blind Auditions last season and I have become a die-hard fangirl of the franchise.  My iTunes library is full of my... more

Why One 'The Big Bang Theory' Star Hates 'Frozen'

Arecentarticle, which can be read here, explains why one 'The Big Bang Theory' star hates'Frozen'. After a humorous warning, it openswith "Oh my gosh. I know, I’m about to lose more fans than when I declared myself a proud liberal Zionist during Operation Protective Edge." So, why does Mayim Bialik hate 'Frozen'? Her... more

2014 Teen Choice Awards: 'Pretty Little Liars' Leads TV Nominations

The second wave of nominations for the 2014 Teen Choice Awards have been announced. On the TV side, Pretty Little Liars leads the pack with five nominations. Seven shows are tied for second with three nominations each: Glee, Teen Wolf, The Vampire Diaries, Baby ... more

 
New

Mayim Bialik AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Mayim Bialik