Matthew Rhys | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 313
Height: 5' 11"
Birth Name: Matthew Rhys Evans
Date Of Birth: Nov 08, 1974 (45 years)
Place of Birth:  Cardiff, Wales, Wales
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Matthew Rhys was born on November 8, 1974 in Cardiff, Wales as Matthew Rhys Evans. He is an actor and director, known for Brothers & Sisters (2006), The Americans (2013) and Titus (1999).
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Matthew Rhys

Matthew Rhys in Death and Nightingales: Season 1, Episode 3 | TVBuzer

Death and Nightingales: Season 1, Episode 3

Aired: Dec 12, 2018

Planning on eloping with Ward, Beth steals Billy's gold and leaves. The Dummy stops her and issues a dire warning. Who is out to hurt her and why? Beth will have her vengeance.... more

 
 
 
New

Matthew Rhys CREDITS

 
New

Matthew Rhys NEWS

It's Totally Ok That Perry Mason Was Just a Gorgeous, Well-Acted Long Episode of Law & Order

Perry Mason (Matthew Rhys) did it! He solved the case of Charlie Dodson's murder, even if he couldn't prove it in court, just like we all thought he would. In the unsurprising Season 1 finale of HBO's Perry Mason, the investigator-turned-lawyer was able to deadlock the jury in the murder trial of Emily Dodson (Gayle Rankin), which might not be an innocent verdict, but it's sure as heck a lot bette... more

TV Ratings: 'Perry Mason' Debut Outperforms 'Watchmen' and 'The Outsider'

It doesn’t take a wily detective to work out that “Perry Mason” premiered to strong numbers for HBO on Sunday night. The reboot of the classic series was watched by a total of 1.7 million viewers across all platforms, which represents the network’s strongest debut for any series in almost two years. For comparison, the season debut of “Watchmen” drew 1.5 million viewers, and the first episode of “The Outsider” delivered 1.2 million viewers. The “Perry Mason” numbers mat... more

'Perry Mason': TV Review

Thrumming in the background of HBO’s many triumphs in the past five years has been the cabler’s desire to continue the particular, pitch-dark success of “True Detective.” First came two more seasons of the Nic Pizzolatto anthology, ones that with varying degrees of artistic achievement both managed to continue that show’s general vibe of anguished toil, its sense that cracking a case does little to heal the broken soul of the world. Previously this year came “The Outsider,” an adaptation of a Stephen King crime novel that continued in the feel-bad vibe; now, ... more

2017 Emmy Nominations: 'Westworld,' 'Stranger Things' and 'Veep' on Top

The 2017 Emmy Award nominations are in, and it's a big day for HBO, Netflix, FX and NBC. HBO scored the most-nominated program with Westworld, pulling in an impressive 22 nominations. On the Comedy side, HBO also has the win with Veep and its 17 nominations. While HBO leads all networks with 110 nominations, Netflix came on strong with 91 total nominations thanks to big performances by Stranger ... more

FX Renews 'American Horror Story' for Seasons 8 and 9, Sets Spring Premiere Dates for 'Feud' and More

FX's original anthology series American Horror Story isn't going anywhere for a long time. While the network has already renewed the series for a seventh season, today FX revealed that AHS has also been renewed for two more years beyond that, seasons 8 and 9. The multi-year renewal enshrines American Horror Story as FX's definitive series. In its first five seasons it has won 15 Emmy Awards and, even more impressive... more

 
New

Matthew Rhys AWARDS

  • 2014 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Critics Choice Television Awards The Americans(2013)
        Nominated Critics' Choice TV Award
      • Television Critics Association Awards The Americans(2013)
        Nominated TCA Award
  • 2013 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Critics Choice Television Awards The Americans(2013)
        Nominated Critics' Choice TV Award
      • Television Critics Association Awards The Americans(2013)
        Nominated TCA Award
 
New

Matthew Rhys QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Matthew Rhys