Martin Mull | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 694
Height: 5' 10"
Birth Name: Martin Eugene Mull
Date Of Birth: Aug 18, 1943 (77 years)
Place of Birth:  Chicago, Illinois, Illinois
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Offbeat funnyman Martin Mull was born in Chicago, Illinois, the oldest of three children, and raised in Ohio. The blond-maned, blue-eyed comedian with the sad, droopy mustache first came in contact with the arts by honing in on his innate talents as a painter. In order to pay his art school tuition, he started organizing bands. At around the same time, he discovered that stand-up comedy was another way to allow his creative juices to flow. Martin's early recognition as a humorist led to a recording contract, and, over the years, he would be Grammy-nominated several times for a number of eccentric comedy albums. His gimmick and allure came in the form of a dry, humorless delivery and a bland, highly conservative-looking demeanor, which masked a sly, witty and ultra-hip philosophy. Gaining popularity in the 1970s, he finally broke into TV with the cult soap opera parody Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (1976) in which he played Garth Gimble, a volatile wife abuser whose comeuppance occurred in the form of an aluminum Christmas tree (impaled) in his home closet. Martin was so popular on the show that he was resurrected in the spin-off series Fernwood Tonight (1977) as twin brother Barth Gimble, who was a co-host of the town's television program along with Fred Willard's Jerry Hubbard character. After this peak, Martin became a sought-after guest on the talk show circuit, not to mention variety specials and TV movies. He tried his hand at producing and starring in his own sitcom Domestic Life (1984) but the series failed. He also added his special brand of merriment to films over the years, some of them being decent, such as FM (1978), Serial (1980), Mr. Mom (1983) and Clue (1985) in the role of the tweedy-looking Colonel Mustard, while most have been either formula schtick or just plain drivel, as in Take This Job and Shove It (1981), Rented Lips (1988), which he produced and wrote, Cutting Class (1989), Far Out Man (1990) with Cheech & Chong, and Mr. Write (1994). Martin's first passion has always been art and the distinguished multi-media artist's work has been showcased in galleries throughout the world. He also authored the book "Painting, Drawing and World," which is a compilation of ten years of his work. Mull is married to a composer and musician, Wendy, and they have a daughter. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Martin Mull

Martin Mull in The Cool Kids: Season 1, Episode 22 | TVBuzer

The Cool Kids: Season 1, Episode 22

Aired: May 10, 2019

Charlie and Sid prepare their Friend-iversary party, and don't include Margaret. Noticing the tension between Hank and Sid, Margaret encourages Sid to speak up for himself. Meanwhile, Sid has his sights set on the patio for their party and attempts to convince the cat ladies to release it to them.... more

 
 
 
New

Martin Mull CREDITS

 
New

Martin Mull NEWS

FOX Cancels 'Raising Hope' After 4 Seasons

FOX announced on Monday that Raising Hope is being cancelled after four seasons on the air. The comedy, starring Martha Plimpton, Cloris Leachman, Garrett Dillahunt, more

FOX Cuts 'Dads' Season Order to 19 Episodes

Anyone else a little worried that this is starting to become a pattern? Less than 24 hours ago, ABC revealed it would be trimming four episodes from 'Scandal' s third season, and now FOX has evidently decided to piggyback off that very same idea in regards to its freshman sitcom, 'Dads.' According to TVLine, the network – which had previously picked up the comedy for afull 22-episode season earlier this fall –has now opted to reduce the order ... more

 
New

Martin Mull AWARDS

  • 2008 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • TV Land Awards Shared with:Roseanne Barr
        Won Innovator Award
  • 2001 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • DVD Exclusive Awards Zack and Reba(1998)
        Nominated Video Premiere Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Martin Mull