Mark Strong | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 199
Height: 6' 2"
Birth Name: Marco Giuseppe Salussolia
Date Of Birth: Aug 05, 1963 (56 years)
Place of Birth:  London, England, UK
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
British actor Mark Strong, who played Jim Prideaux in the 2011 remake of Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011), is often cast as cold, calculating villains. But before he became a famous actor, he intended to pursue a career in law.Strong was born Marco Giuseppe Salussolia in London, England, to an Austrian mother and an Italian father. His father left the family not long after he was born, and his mother worked as an au pair to raise the boy on her own. Strong's mother had his name legally changed when he was young in order to help hi m better assimilate with his peers.Strong attended Wymondham College in Norfolk, and studied at the university level in Munich with the intent of becoming a lawyer. After a year, he returned to London to study English and Drama at Royal Holloway. He went on to further master his craft of at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Although Americans are most familiar with Strong's roles as Sinestro in Green Lantern (2011), mob boss Frank D'Amico in Kick-Ass (2010), and Lord Blackthorn in Sherlock Holmes (2009), British audiences know him from his long history as a television actor. He also starred in as numerous British stage productions, including plays at the Royal National Theatre and the RSC. His most prominent television parts include Prime Suspect 3 (1993) and Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness (2003) as Inspector Larry Hall, and starring roles in the BBC Two dramas Our Friends in the North (1996) and The Long Firm (2004), the latter of which netted Strong a BAFTA nomination. He also played Mr. Knightley in the 1996 adaptation of Jane Austen's classic tale Emma (1996).Strong resides in London with his wife Liza Marshall, with whom he has two sons, the younger of which is the godson of his longtime friend Daniel Craig. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Mark Strong

Mark Strong in Who Do You Think You Are? (UK): Season 16, Episode 8 | TVBuzer

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK): Season 16, Episode 8

Aired: Sep 11, 2019

Intrigued by family stories from his granddad Eddie, former TOWIE star and presenter Mark Wright investigates his dad's side of the family. Discovering Sephardi Jewish ancestry and a master swordsman living in late 17th-century Andalucia, Mark's journey takes him to Spain where he's astonished to fi... more

 
 
 
New

Mark Strong CREDITS

 
New

Mark Strong NEWS

AMC Cancels 'Low Winter Sun'

Night has fallen on ‘Low Winter Sun,’ as the AMC freshman drama has been cancelled. The crimes series, about a hard-nosed Detroit detective by the name of Frank Agnew ( Mark Strong ), ran for one season, 10 episodes, and never achieved the ratings for which AMC had hoped. Vigorously promoted by the network and given a lead-in by the insanely popular 'Breaking Bad' for much of its run, more

 
New

Mark Strong AWARDS

  • 2012 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Central Ohio Film Critics Association Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy(2011)
        Won COFCA Award
  • 2011 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • MTV Movie Awards Kick-Ass(2010)
        Nominated MTV Movie Award
 
New

Mark Strong QUOTES

 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Mark Strong