M. Night Shyamalan | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 7
Height: 5' 11"
Birth Name: Manoj Nelliyattu Shyamalan
Date Of Birth: Aug 06, 1970 (49 years)
Place of Birth:  Mahé, Pondicherry, Pondicherry
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Born in India but raised in the posh suburban Penn Valley area of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, M. Night Shyamalan is the son of two doctors. His passion for filmmaking began when he was given a Super-8 camera at age eight, and even at that young age began to model his career on that of his idol, Steven Spielberg. His first film, Praying with Anger (1992), was based somewhat on his own trip back to visit the India of his birth. He raised all the funds for this project, in addi tion to directing, producing and starring in it. Wide Awake (1998), his second film, he wrote and directed, and shot it in the Philadelphia-area Catholic school he once attended--even though his family was of a different religion, they sent him to that school because of its strict discipline. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH M. Night Shyamalan

M. Night Shyamalan in Wayward Pines: Season 1, Episode 10 | TVBuzer

Wayward Pines: Season 1, Episode 10

Aired: Jul 23, 2015

The electricity in Wayward Pines is turned off with deadly repercussions. As Ethan and Kate take the necessary steps to move everyone out of harm's way, Nurse Pam confronts Pilcher on his decision and tries to convince him to reconsider.... more

 
 
 
New

M. Night Shyamalan CREDITS

 
New

M. Night Shyamalan NEWS

M. Night Shyamalan's Next Film Rounds Out Ensemble

Abbey Lee, Nikki Amuka-Bird and Ken Leung have boarded the cast of M. Night Shyamalan’s top-secret movie. They join previously announced stars Eliza Scanlen, Thomasin McKenzie, Aaron Pierre, Alex Wolff and Vicky Krieps. Shyamalan will write, direct and produce the untitled film, which will be released by Universal Pictures. Like most Shyamalan movies, plot details are ... more

M. Night Shyamalan's 'Servant' Sued, Accused of Bastardizing Female-Focused Thriller Through 'Male Gaze'

M. Night Shyamalan and Apple have been sued by a female director for copyright infringement over their Apple TV+ show “Servant,” which the plaintiff claims stole its premise from her 2013 film and rewrote it through a male gaze. Created by Tony Basgallop with Shyamalan as an executive producer, “Servant” follows a couple that has formed an emotional bond with a doll created to resemble their dead infant daughter and the nanny the couple hired to take care of ... more

M. Night Shyamalan Takes You Inside the Demanding 'Servant' Set: 'Don't Be Passive'

Throughout his prolific filmmaking career, M. Night Shyamalan has become synonymous with precision filmmaking, daring premises, and unpredictable twists. As one of the flagship series on Apple TV+, “Servant” bears the unmistakable Shyamalan imprint, with a wry and outlandish sense of humor thrown in. While even Shyamalan’s most chilling horror films bear some humorous flourishes, the sensibility here is enhanced by the show’s creator and writer, Tony Basgal... more

'Servant' Review: M. Night Shyamalan Throws the Fake Baby Out with the Bathwater

For all his efforts to shed assumptions over the years, M. Night Shyamalan still carries an expectation with his name: Namely, that in whatever story he’s telling, a twist is coming. “The Sixth Sense” established his brand. Despite playing in different genres, “Unbreakable” and “Signs” cemented the association. But like “The Village” and “The Happening” — two films approaching opposite ends of the qualitative spectrum (“The Village” is a good ... more

'Servant' Trailer: M. Night Shyamalan Delivers Twisted Nightmare for Apple TV+

Apple TV+ launched November 1 with original dramas such as “The Morning Show,” “See,” “For All Mankind,” and “Dickinson,” none of which earned much critical acclaim to become appointment viewing in the ever-expanding world of television streaming. The low profile debuts of Apple’s first four series is surely not what the new streamer was hoping for, although they can probably rely on M. Night Shyamalan to stir up buzz for the new streaming platform. The hit-or-miss horror ... more

 
New

M. Night Shyamalan AWARDS

  • 2014 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Razzie Awards After Earth(2013)
        Nominated Razzie Award
      • Razzie Awards After Earth(2013)
        Nominated Razzie Award
  • 2011 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Razzie Awards The Last Airbender(2010)
        Won Razzie Award
      • Razzie Awards The Last Airbender(2010)
        Won Razzie Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with M. Night Shyamalan