Lucas Black | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 181
Height: 5' 8"
Birth Name: Lucas York Black
Date Of Birth: Nov 29, 1982 (38 years)
Place of Birth: Speake, Alabama, USA
 
Add to Favourite
7.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Lucas York Black was born to Larry and Jan Black on November 29, 1982 inDecatur, Alabama. Without any formal acting lessons, Lucas made hisfilm debut with a small part in the 'Kevin Costner' (qv) film_The War (1994)_ (qv) at the age of 11. The small role helped him landhis next job in the series _"American Gothic" (1995)_ (qv). When theseries came to North Carolina to cast its primary roles, the castingpeople in Wilmington remembered Lucas, and suggested him for the roleof "Caleb Temple". Although the series didn't last too long, Lucas'film career did. He was next seen in the sleeper-hit_Sling Blade (1996)_ (qv) and then in another dark film_Ghosts of Mississippi (1996)_ (qv).A bit of 'Calvin Klein (I)' (qv) modeling and mainly school and sportsoccupied the rest of his spare time. He scored another summer hit with_The X Files (1998)_ (qv) and finally got a lead role in theindependent film _Crazy in Alabama (1999)_ (qv). Selective about hisfilm roles, Lucas turned down an opportunity to star in the movieadaptation of _The Horse Whisperer (1998)_ (qv) due to the request ofhaving his accent altered. In 2000, he was seen with 'Matt Damon' (qv)in _All the Pretty Horses (2000)_ (qv).A good student, Lucas graduated from Speake High School, class of 2001,where he played football, basketball and a little bit of golf. He planson studying fish biology, which would be probable since he is a highlyactive bass fisherman. After a small break, he will next be seenalongside Hollywood stars 'Jude Law' (qv) and 'Natalie Portman' (qv) inthe drama _Cold Mountain (2003)_ (qv). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Lucas Black

Lucas Black in NCIS: New Orleans: Season 7, Episode 14 | TVBuzer

NCIS: New Orleans: Season 7, Episode 14

Aired: May 09, 2021

As Pride directs the team to link Sasha to the recent attacks in New Orleans, he must help Connor come to terms with who his mother really is. Also, Carter and Tammy search for a stolen highly trained military dog, and Pride and Rita make an important decision about their wedding.... more

 
 
 
New

Lucas Black CREDITS

 
New

Lucas Black NEWS

‘NCIS: New Orleans’ Drafts Lucas Black as Final Team Member

The Big Easy-based 'NCIS' spin-off has officially found its final team member! Actor Lucas Black , known for starring in two ‘Fast & Furious’ movies, has been drafted to play the fourth 'NCIS: New Orleans' team member, NCIS Special Agent Lasalle. His character is described as “embodying the city’s e... more

 
New

Lucas Black AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Lucas Black