Louise Fletcher | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 187
Height: 5' 9 1/2"
Birth Name: Estelle Louise Fletcher
Date Of Birth: Jul 22, 1934 (84 years)
Place of Birth: Birmingham, Alabama, USA
 
Add to Favourite
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Born in Birmingham, Alabama, to Episcopal minister Robert Fletcher andhis wife Estelle, both of whom were deaf, Louise Fletcher wasintroduced to performing at a young age by the aunt who taught her tospeak. After graduating from the University of North Carolina - ChapelHill, she took a trip out west with her roommates, finding herself inLos Angeles without enough money to return home. She took a temporaryjob as a receptionist and signed up for acting classes at night. Soonshe was working regularly in television and film, but afte r marryingproducer 'Jerry Bick' (qv) and having two sons, the actress took a longhiatus to raise her children.Returning to work in 1974 in 'Robert Altman (I)' (qv)'s_Thieves Like Us (1974)_ (qv), Fletcher came to the attention ofdirector 'Milos Forman' (qv), who was casting the difficult role of thenurse in _One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)_ (qv). She won therole -- and then the Academy Award -- portraying deadly, inflexibleNurse Ratched, who has since become a cultural icon. Numerous filmroles followed, including co-starring turns with 'Peter Falk (I)' (qv)in _The Cheap Detective (1978)_ (qv) and with 'Richard Burton (I)' (qv)in _Exorcist IInumber of science fiction and horror classics such as_Firestarter (1984)_ (qv), _Brainstorm (1983)_ (qv), and_Flowers in the Attic (1987)_ (qv).Though she earned an Emmy Award nomination for her recurring role on_"Picket Fences" (1992)_ (qv), Fletcher is perhaps best known to recenttelevision audiences as Kai Winn from_"Star Trekcult classic _"VR.5" (1995)_ (qv). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Louise Fletcher

Louise Fletcher in Shameless: Season 9, Episode 14 | TVBuzer

Shameless: Season 9, Episode 14

Aired: Mar 10, 2019

As the Gallaghers decide what to do with a bedridden Frank, Fiona has to make a decision about her future. Carl and Debbie share their heartbreak together. Lip has to deal with a distressed Tami.... more

 
 
 
New

Louise Fletcher CREDITS

 
New

Louise Fletcher NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Louise Fletcher AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Louise Fletcher