Linda Hunt | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 739
Height: 4' 9"
Birth Name: Lydia Susanna Hunter
Date Of Birth: Apr 02, 1945 (75 years)
Place of Birth:  Morristown, New Jersey, New Jersey
 
Add to Favourite
9.5
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Veteran character actress Linda Hunt was Born April 2, 1945 in Morristown, New Jersey to Raymond Davy Hunter and Elsie Doying Hunter. She attended the Interlochen Arts Academy, and the Goodman School of Drama in Chicago (now part of DePaul University). Her film debut was in Robert Altman's Popeye (1980). She played the role of Bluto's mother. Soon after, she appeared in what would be an Oscar-winning performance. The role of male Chi nese-Australian photographer Billy Kwan in The Year of Living Dangerously (1982). She went down in history as the first person to win an Oscar for playing a character of the opposite sex. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Linda Hunt

Linda Hunt in American Experience: Season 32, Episode 8 | TVBuzer

American Experience: Season 32, Episode 8

Aired: Jul 07, 2020

The Vote, a new four-hour, two-part documentary series, tells the dramatic story of the epic -- and surprisingly unfamiliar -- crusade waged by American women for the right to vote. Focusing primarily on the movement's militant and momentous final decade, the film charts American women's determined ... more

 
 
 
New

Linda Hunt CREDITS

 
New

Linda Hunt NEWS

Casting Bits: 'One Tree Hill' Star Heads to 'Grey's Anatomy,' 'Frequency' Actress Joins 'Gotham' and More

Shondaland makes several additions, Poison Ivy gets a new face on Gotham, a Castle star takes the lead on a new crime drama series, and more. Check out the latest fall TV casting news. Bethany Joy Lenz on Grey's Anatomy On the heels of series regular Martin Henderson and recurring guest star Abigail Spencer's exit on more

5 TV Shows That Should Crossover with 'Scorpion'

There's nothing quite as exciting as a TV show crossover. When two or more shows join forces for a single story, it's always fun to see the new interactions. In recent years TV crossovers have become more popular, whether it's Bones and Sleepy Hollow, Brooklyn Nine-Nine and New Girl, more

 
New

Linda Hunt AWARDS

  • 2012 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Teen Choice Awards NCIS: Los Angeles(2009)
        Won Teen Choice Award
  • 2011 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Teen Choice Awards NCIS: Los Angeles(2009)
        Won Teen Choice Award
 
New

Linda Hunt QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Linda Hunt