Leslie Jordan | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 1275
Height: 4' 11"
Birth Name: Leslie Allen Jordan
Date Of Birth: Apr 29, 1955 (65 years)
Place of Birth:  Memphis, Tennessee, Tennessee
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
For such a diminutive (4' 11") frame, character actor Leslie Jordan has a tall propensity for scene-stealing. He hails from the South, as his dead-giveaway drawl quickly exposes, and was raised in a highly conservative, deeply religious atmosphere in Chattanooga, Tennessee. His father, a Lieutenant Colonel with the Army, was killed in a plane crash when he was only 11. Uncertain about his direction in life, an inescapable talent for high camp, not to mention an impish mug and pocket-sized structure ideal for commercials, must have inspire d Leslie enough to risk taking on Hollywood in 1982. Following training with acting coach Carolyn Barry, who ran the Professional Artist's Group during the 80s, he became highly marketable in commercial spots. TV would invariably be the next step. In the midst of it all he involved himself deeply in writing. Avid L.A. theatergoers will probably recognize him for such prone-to-misfit characters as Brother Boy, an institutionalized drag queen, in "Sordid Lives," and Peanut, a habitual barfly, in "Southern Baptist Sissies." His own one-man testimonials, such as the off-Broadway "Hysterical Blindness" and the more recent "Like a Dog on Linoleum," show an actor quite adept at baring his soul and exposing his childhood agonies on stage amidst laughter and tears. These shows came at a price, however. A self-proclaimed substance abuser and sexaholic, Jordan spent jail time more than once for DUI before facing his inner demons and reaching full recovery (since 1996). In the end he has reaped the rewards of comedy success. In lowbudget film projects since 1988, he has been part of such off-the-wall material as Frankenstein General Hospital (1988), Black Velvet Pantsuit (1995) and Farm Sluts (2003), to name a few. He has also experienced the joy of seeing one of his own writing projects come to full fruition with the film Lost in the Pershing Point Hotel (2000). He was also given the chance to recreate his Big Brother role in Sordid Lives (2000) to the big screen. TV has been an exceptionally inviting medium over the years with a number of fun, flouncy roles coming his way. Noted for his catchy guest work on "Murphy Brown" and "Lois & Clark," among others, he was also a series regular on Reasonable Doubts (1991) and Hearts Afire (1992). These days Leslie has a wonderfully wicked recurring role as a (very) small thorn in Megan Mullally's side on the popular Will & Grace (1998) sitcom. Playing the snide, mincing and unconvincingly homophobic hanger-on Beverley Leslie, the actor plays the hilarity up for all its worth. At other times his loser types have proved quite touching, if pathetic, in offbeat drama. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Leslie Jordan

Leslie Jordan in Will and Grace: Season 11, Episode 18 | TVBuzer

Will and Grace: Season 11, Episode 18

Aired: Apr 23, 2020

Will is determined to not reminisce about his life in the city or his ex; Grace has false alarms of going into labor; Karen attempts to get closure with her ex-husband. Jack's dream of taking a bow on a Broadway stage becomes a very real possibility.... more

 
 
 
New

Leslie Jordan CREDITS

 
New

Leslie Jordan NEWS

Celebrity Big Brother - Second Celebrity Evicted

The second celebrity has just been evicted from the house live on Channel 5. Seven of the housemates faced the second public vote and earlier in the evening Emma revealed that Gary Busey, George Gilby and Audley Harrison were all safe as they had the most amount of public votes. When she spoke to the house for a second time she revealed that Leslie Jordan had gained the least amount of votes and would be leaving tonight. more

Celebrity Big Brother - Leslie Jordan Sends Another Housemate to the Celebrity Scrapheap

Last night on 'Celebrity Big Brother' the show saw the viewers vote housemate, Leslie Jordan as the Star of the Show. This gave Leslie control of the house and his first task saw him have to send two of his fellow housemates to live in the garden in the 'Celebrity Scrapheap'. Leslie sent both Gary Busey and Angelique 'Frenchy' Morgan to live in the Celebrity Scrapheap and today has al... more

Live - Celebrity Big Brother Launch Night! #CBB

Tonight we have live coverage of the launch of this Summer's 'Celebrity Big Brother' as we find out if any of the rumoured celebrities will be entering the infamous house. 9.05pm Emma welcomes us to the live launch show and introduces the first celebrity housemate - White Dee from 'Benefits Street' . 9.10pm Emma reveals White Dee will be part of a bit twist later this evening. The secon... more

 
New

Leslie Jordan AWARDS

  • 2006 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Primetime Emmy Awards Will & Grace(1998)
        Won Primetime Emmy
  • 2000 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • New York International Independent Film & Video Festival Sordid Lives(2000)
        Won Grand Jury Prize
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Leslie Jordan