Laurie Metcalf | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 473
Height: 5' 6½"
Birth Name: Laura Elizabeth Metcalf
Date Of Birth: Jun 16, 1955 (65 years)
Place of Birth:  Carbondale, Illinois, Illinois
 
Add to Favourite
7.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Laurie Metcalf was born June 16, 1955, in Carbondale, Illinois, she raised in Edwardsville, Illinois, and the eldest of three children born to James and Libby Metcalf. Laurie attended Illinois State University, where she obtained her Bachelor of Arts in Theater in 1977, in her class were the immeasurable talents of John Malkovich, Glenne Headly, and Joan Allen a>. Laurie began acting at Steppenwolf Theatre Company, her acting career in film and television began with a minor and uncredited role in Robert Altman's A Wedding (1978). In 1988, Laurie found her most memorable and successful role to date, Jacqueline "Jackie" Harris in the television series Roseanne (1988), for her performance in the series she was nominated two Golden Globes, and won three Primetime Emmy Awards. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Laurie Metcalf

Laurie Metcalf in The Conners: Season 3, Episode 18 | TVBuzer

The Conners: Season 3, Episode 18

Aired: Apr 21, 2021

Mark is stressed and exhausted from studying for an important entrance exam, so Darlene steps in to help, but her plan backfires.... more

 
 
 
 
New

Laurie Metcalf NEWS

Casting Bits: Lauren Cohan Confirms Return to 'The Walking Dead,' Geena Davis to Reprise 'Grey's Anatomy' Role and More

The TV season is starting to wind down but casting news is still rolling out. The Walking Dead star Lauren Cohan has confirmed a big piece of news for the upcoming season 9. The Big Bang Theory is enlisting a lot of stars for their wedding finale, including one from a galaxy far, far away. A former Bachelor star is still plugging ... more

Can the 'Roseanne' Reboot Tackle the Political Divide and Make America Funny Again?

When Roseanne debuted in 1988, it was groundbreaking television. The series chronicled the trials and tribulations of a Midwestern, working-class family, the Conners, whose matriarch, played by Roseanne Barr, was anything but the stereotypical mom. She was loud, sarcastic and loving but not traditionally nurturing. Roseanne's husband, Dan (John Goodman), worked in construction, and they had three far from well-behaved child... more

CBS Renews 'Young Sheldon' for Season 2

CBS will continue to have double the amount of Sheldon Cooper next year. The network has renewed Young Sheldon for a second season. The Big Bang Theory prequel debuted with huge ratings thanks to the original series being its lead-in, and Young Sheldon has maintained huge numbers throughout the season. Young Sheldo... more

Will the TV Revival Trend Die or Grow Stronger in 2018?

Television revivals are all the rage. Recently it's been reported that NBC is planning potential reboots of The Office and Mad About You, following the success of Will and Grace's return. Is this a sign of more things to come in 2018, or the end of a trend? In the past two years, TV networks have become obsessed with reviving old shows. In 2016, FOX brought back more

CBS Releases Fall Premiere Descriptions for 'NCIS,' 'Criminal Minds' and More

The fall TV season is about to begin, and CBS is getting viewers ready by releasing episode descriptions for many of its its new and returning shows, including The Big Bang Theory, NCIS, Bull, SEAL Team and Criminal Minds. Below, you will find all of the episode descri... more

 
New

Laurie Metcalf AWARDS

  • 2007 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Primetime Emmy Awards Desperate Housewives(2004)
        Nominated Primetime Emmy
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Desperate Housewives(2004)
        Nominated Actor
  • 2006 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Primetime Emmy Awards Monk(2002)
        Nominated Primetime Emmy
      • Satellite Awards Desperate Housewives(2004)
        Nominated Satellite Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Laurie Metcalf