Kylie Minogue | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 18461
Height: 5'
Birth Name: Kylie Ann Minogue
Date Of Birth: May 28, 1968 (52 years)
Place of Birth:  Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Kylie Ann Minogue was born on 28 May, 1968. The eldest of three children, Kylie's acting career began early, but it was her role as "Charlene" in the Australian soap, Neighbours (1985), which established Kylie as an international star. Her singing career began, purely by accident, when a record company executive heard Kylie's rendition of Little Eva's 1962 hit, "The Loco-Motion". She signed with PWL Records and hit-makers Stock/Aitk en/Waterman in 1987. Five albums and a greatest hits compilation followed, and she made history by having more than 20 consecutive top ten hits in the UK. Her motion picture debut came with the starring role of "Lola" in The Delinquents (1989). She left PWL Records in 1992 to head in a decidedly more mature musical direction, and her self-titled debut on deconstruction records was released in 1994, spawning chart hits like "Confide In Me" and "Put Yourself In My Place". Kylie's doings were always a favorite subject of the press, but she really made waves with her controversial 1995 duet with Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, "Where the Wild Roses Grow". 1997 saw the release of Kylie's first single in more than 3 years, "Some Kind of Bliss", co-written and produced by James Dean Bradfield and Sean Moore of The Manic Street Preachers. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Kylie Minogue

Kylie Minogue in Neighbours: Season 37, Episode 89 | TVBuzer

Neighbours: Season 37, Episode 89

Aired: May 07, 2021

... more

 
 
 
New

Kylie Minogue CREDITS

 
New

Kylie Minogue NEWS

Will Bill's 'Death' Affect The Doctor Taking Companions in 'Doctor Who'?

The Doctor hasn't had much luck with companions lately. The latest four have "died." Rory and Amy were sent to the past by the weeping angels, and Clara is between heartbeats after being killed by the raven. Bill is the latest "death" on Doctor Who, after being turned into a Cyberman. Just how will this death affect The Doctor moving forward when it comes to companions? The Doctor Can't Stop Taking Companions The idea of The Doctor no longer having companions is ridiculous. The premise... more

Kylie Minogue Rules out 'Neighbours' 30th Return

International pop star Kylie Minogue , has refuted claims that she will be appearing in the 30th anniversary episode of 'Neighbours' next year. Kylie told itv London News; "It's just not happening. It's just a little rumour that got legs.I'm just happy that... [Charlene's] still around. I have such fond memories ofNeighbours." Kylie appeared on the soap between 1986 and 1988 in the role of Charlene Robinson. Rumours kicked off ... more

Commonwealth Games closing ceremony watched by 6.8m viewers

The closing ceremony of the Commonwealth Games which featured performances by Kylie Minogue , Deacon Blue and Lulu was watched by an average of 6.8m viewers on BBC one on Sunday night. The live show from Hampden Park in Glasgow was broadcast for around two hours and included Kylie performing seven songs. more

Kylie to perform at Commonwealth Games closing ceremony

Kylie Minogue , Lulu , Deacon Blue , Jessica Mauboy and Dougie MacLean have been confirmed as performing on Sunday at the closing ceremony of the Commonwealth Games being held in Glasgow. The ceremony will begin at 21.00 and will be broadcast on BBC one in the United Kingdom. It will also air on CBS Sports Network in America from midnight, from 4pm on CBC in Cana... more

 
New

Kylie Minogue AWARDS

  • 2008 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Golden Camera, Germany
        Won Golden Camera
  • 2002 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • MTV Movie Awards Moulin Rouge!(2001)
        Nominated MTV Movie Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Kylie Minogue