Katie McGrath | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 261
Height: 5' 6"
Birth Name: Katherine Elizabeth McGrath
Date Of Birth: Oct 24, 1983 (36 years)
Place of Birth: Ashford, County Wicklow, Ireland
 
Add to Favourite
8.3
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Irish actress Katie McGrath did not intend to make a career for herselfin the acting profession, studying History at Trinity College, Dublin.Upon graduating, she became interested in fashion journalism and workedfor lifestyle and fashion magazine, Image. After this, her mother'sbest friend, an assistant director, helped get her a job as a wardrobeassistant on the series _"The Tudors" (2007)_ (qv). Whilst working onthe production some of the staff suggested she tried acting. A castdriver on the series passed her a list with the ac tors' agents on it,so she wrote and sent photos to them.Success followed with McGrath made her debut in the TV film_Damage (2007) (TV)_ (qv). She also won a small role in theaforementioned _"The Tudors" (2007)_ (qv). Her big break came, however,when she was cast as the evil Morgana in the hit BBC series_"Merlin" (2008)_ (qv). Further roles followed, including a part in'Madonna' (qv)'s directorial debut _W.E. (2011)_ (qv). moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Katie McGrath

Katie McGrath in Supergirl: Season 5, Episode 19 | TVBuzer

Supergirl: Season 5, Episode 19

Aired: May 17, 2020

Supergirl realizes that in order to stop Lex and Leviathan she must work with the one person she never thought she'd trust again--Lena. Nia keeps dreaming about Brainy but struggles with what the dreams are trying to tell her. Brainy realizes there is only one way to stop Lex.... more

 
 
 
New

Katie McGrath CREDITS

 
New

Katie McGrath NEWS

Mon-El Is Definitely Returning for Supergirl's 100th Episode

It's reunion time on Supergirl! The first photos from the 100th episode are in and it reveals some fan-favorite characters are definitely returning for the landmark episode, namely Chris Wood's Mon-El. The actor teased that he could return when TV Guide spoke to him earlier this month. "I was in Vancouver during the hundredth episode," Wood told TV Guide, when asked whether we should keep our eyes peeled for Mon-El. "And I went to the party. And that's... more

Supergirl's Katie McGrath Explains the 'Only Way' Lena and Kara Can Repair Their Fractured Relationship

Before the Arrowverse’s best and brightest team up to save the world(s), Supergirl is dealing with an equally devastating crisis: Kara and Lena’s sunken friendship. When last we saw the embattled besties, Lena was encasing Kara in a prison of ice — a metaphor for their frosty new dynamic. “That scene was a culmination of Lena’s story this season,” Katie McGrath tells TVLine. “Imagine what it would feel like to... more

Chiller announces casting and the start of production for Slasher

Chiller today announced casting and the start of production for Slasher, an eight episode, one-hour psychological thriller series from Shaftesbury (also airing on Super Channel in Canada). Slasher, Chiller's first-ever original series, will be filmed in Sudbury, Parry Sound and Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario until October 2015, with an eye towards a 2016 premiere. "As the television destination for horror fans, Chiller is always seeking ways to expand its brand and reach more new viewers, so we're thrilled to be launching our first-ever original scripted series, Slasher, which joins our sla... more

The CW Sets Summer 2015 Premiere Dates for 'America's Next Top Model,' 'Penn & Teller' and More

The CW has announced premiere dates for its summer 2015 series, which includes the return of America's Next Top Model, Penn & Teller: Fool Us and Masters of Illusion. The third season premiere of Beauty and the Beast is still set for May 21. Outside of more

 
New

Katie McGrath AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
New

Katie McGrath TRIVIA

 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Katie McGrath