Jon Stewart | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 8011
Height: 5' 6 1/2"
Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz
Date Of Birth: Nov 28, 1962 (56 years)
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA
 
Add to Favourite
10.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Jon Stewart is just hitting his stride. It's amazing that it has takenthis long for people to embrace his sarcastic, sardonic and incisivesense of humor. Of particular note was a regular "gig" on_"The Larry Sanders Show" (1992)_ (qv). Playing himself, Stewart wasthe oft-timed "Guest Host" of "The Larry Sanders Show". He became asmuch a part of the show's fabric as some of the regular performers. Hehas emerged as a bonafide television personality with his ascension tohost of _"The Daily Show" (1996)_ (qv)/Comedy Central since taki ng overfor 'Craig Kilborn' (qv) in 1999.Jon Leibowitz was born in New York, though he soon after moved toLawrenceville, New Jersey. He graduated from the College Of William AndMary in Williamsburg, Virginia. He made his breakthrough on_"The Larry Sanders Show" (1992)_ (qv), before moving on to otherroles. His wife Tracey gave birth to their second child, a girl, MaggieRose Stewart 6 lbs, 9 oz on the afternoon of Feb 4, 2006. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Jon Stewart

 
 
 
New

Jon Stewart CREDITS

 
New

Jon Stewart NEWS

The 10 Best TV Comedies from 2016

We live in a golden age of television with more shows than ever before. Limiting a list to just the 10 best TV shows of the year does a disservice to the hundreds of programs out there. So instead, I've broken it down to Comedy and Drama. On the Comedy side, 2016 was a banner year for network television, with many great sitcoms on the major networks like ABC and NBC. And with political comedies in an election year and Netflix's endless supply of new content, there's plenty to be excited about. From family comedies to hour-long dramedies to political satire and mo... more

Watch: See What John Cleese Makes of UK Politics

John Cleese appeared on last night's 'The Daily Show' alongside host Jon Stewart . In the following clip, John tell's Jon what he thinks of politics and suggests that maybe the cast of 'Monty Python' may be up for another reunion. [YouTube=6qp5ZJ04NEI] This episode of 'The Daily Show' airs tonight at 12am on COMEDY CENTRAL EXTRA in the UK. It also airs in Australia on comedy at 7.00pm, whilst new episodes air each night in the US... more

'The Daily Show' Airs Controversial "Catching Racism" Segment

Despite receiving backlash, 'The Daily Show' aired their controversial "Catching Racism" segment. In the piece, American Indians and Redskins fans were interviewed separately about the team's name. The American Indians explained why they felt it was inappropriate to use the term "Redskin", while fans of the team defended the name. The American Indians were then brought in to confront the fans, who were blindsided by the meeting. The fans latercomplained to The Washington Post, saying they felt "ambushed", "endangered", and "defamed". more

 
New

Jon Stewart AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Jon Stewart