John Goodman | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 602
Height: 6' 2"
Birth Name: John Stephen Goodman
Date Of Birth: Jun 20, 1952 (68 years)
Place of Birth:  St. Louis, Missouri, Missouri
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
John Stephen Goodman is a U.S. film, television, and stage actor. He was born in St. Louis, Missouri, to Virginia Roos (Loosmore), a waitress and saleswoman, and Leslie Francis Goodman, a postal worker who died when John was a small child. John is best known for his role as Dan Conner on the television series Roseanne (1988-1997), for which he won a Best Actor Golden Globe award in 1993. Goodman is also noted for appearances in the films of the Coen brothers, with prominent roles in Raising Arizona as an escaped convict, in Barton Fink (1 991), as a congenial murderer, in The Big Lebowski, as a volatile bowler and in O Brother Where Art Thou?, as a cultured thief. Additionally, Goodman's voice work has appeared in numerous Disney films, including the voice for "Sulley" in Monsters, Inc. Having contributed to more than 50 films, Goodman has also won two American Comedy Awards and hosted Saturday Night Live fourteen times. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH John Goodman

John Goodman in The Conners: Season 3, Episode 18 | TVBuzer

The Conners: Season 3, Episode 18

Aired: Apr 21, 2021

Mark is stressed and exhausted from studying for an important entrance exam, so Darlene steps in to help, but her plan backfires.... more

 
 
 
New

John Goodman CREDITS

 
New

John Goodman NEWS

Inside 'The Conners' Live Episode: 14 Cameras, an ABC News Feed and 'Really Good Hospital' Generators

When director Jody Margolin Hahn first heard the idea for “The Conners’s” special live episode, in which characters would be watching and reacting to the results of the New Hampshire primary arrive in real-time on TV, her first thought immediately went to that pivotal prop. “The TV is downstage. It normally lives on the fourth wall,” she tells Variety. So, she told the writers that she could “put a TV on a wall somewhere else and have a camera on there and cut to it, but you’re never goin... more

Can the 'Roseanne' Reboot Tackle the Political Divide and Make America Funny Again?

When Roseanne debuted in 1988, it was groundbreaking television. The series chronicled the trials and tribulations of a Midwestern, working-class family, the Conners, whose matriarch, played by Roseanne Barr, was anything but the stereotypical mom. She was loud, sarcastic and loving but not traditionally nurturing. Roseanne's husband, Dan (John Goodman), worked in construction, and they had three far from well-behaved child... more

Casting Bits: Jimmy Kimmel Hosting 2018 Oscars, George Newbern Promoted on 'Scandal' and More

In this casting news roundup, some Scandal and Nashville cast members are getting promoted to series regulars, and both Beckys from Roseanne are joining the ABC revival -- but how is that going to work? Also, get ready for some guest sharks to join Shark Tank next season, and someone is leaving more

8 Amazon Prime Originals You Should Be Watching

Amazon is ready to really compete with Netflix, boasting a vast library selection and exclusive online accessible content. But it's really the original content that could give Netflix a run for its money. With a larger library and a batch of shows already made, Amazon has really hit its  Prime.   Below are 8 great shows worth checking out either their pilot as we anticipate their first season or to catch up on previous seasons. 1. The Cosmopolitans [YouTube=1n... more

 
New

John Goodman AWARDS

  • 2013 (5)

    Won or Nominated
      • Central Ohio Film Critics Association Argo(2012)
        Nominated COFCA Award
      • Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards
        Won William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
      • Palm Springs International Film Festival Shared with:Ben Affleck
        Won Ensemble Cast Award
      • Satellite Awards Alpha House(2013)
        Won Satellite Award
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Argo(2012)
        Won Actor
  • 2012 (8)

    Won or Nominated
      • Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards The Artist(2011)
        Nominated Critics Choice Award
      • Hollywood Film Festival Argo(2012)
        Won Hollywood Film Award
      • National Board of Review, USA Flight(2012)
        Won Spotlight Award
      • Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Argo(2012)
        Nominated PFCS Award
      • San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Argo(2012)
        Nominated SDFCS Award
      • Satellite Awards Flight(2012)
        Nominated Satellite Award
      • Savannah Film and Video Festival
        Won Supporting Actor of the Year Award
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards The Artist(2011)
        Nominated Actor
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with John Goodman