John Barrowman | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 1994
Height: 6'
Birth Name: John Scot Barrowman
Date Of Birth: Mar 11, 1967 (53 years)
Place of Birth:  Mount Vernon, Glasgow, Scotland, Glasgow
 
Add to Favourite
8.0
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
John Barrowman was born in Glasgow, Scotland, and moved to the U.S. with his family when he was eight. He first lived in Aurora, Illinois, then his family moved to Joliet. He attended Joliet West High School, where his father worked at the Caterpillar head office. He attended DePaul University for a short while, but left when he was told that he had to become an opera singer, when he wanted to be a musical-comedy performer in musical theater.He returned to the UK for a Shakespeare semester with United States International Universi ty of San Diego, but left to star in the musical production of "Anything Goes," with Elaine Page. He later went on to star in "Miss Saigon," "Matador," "Rope," and "Hair" at London's West End.Barrowman has homes in London and Cardiff, Wales with his partner of many years, Scott Gill, who is an architect.His sister, Carole, writes for the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel and has written a book about his life with him. Their brother still lives in Aurora. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH John Barrowman

 
 
 
New

John Barrowman CREDITS

 
New

John Barrowman NEWS

Thea Has 4 Choices on 'Arrow' -- Which Will She Choose?

Arrow's Thea Queen has come to a crossroads.  After stagnating for nearly a season worth of hospital beds and humdrum bureaucracy, Willa Holland's character finally had a chance to don her hood when "Doppleganger" put Roy Harper's (Colton Haynes) life on the line. Now that Arsenal is out of danger, it's Thea's turn to become a target. Between her love life, her father's murderous cohorts and a short-handed Team Arrow, it's time for the youn... more

'Arrow' Poll: Who Should Take Control - Oliver, Diggle or Thea?

Arrow's game of "pass the hood" has a new contender.  Like the sleeping beauty she is, Thea (Willa Holland) Queen roused herself from the depths of a coma just in time for Thanksgiving dinner. Unconscious since Lian Yu, Speedy is blissfully unaware of Diggle's (David Ramsey) nerve damage, Oliver's (Stephen Amell) promises to William (Jack Moore), and the overwhelming threat of five disparate villains. And yet, her facility with a bow might make her a prime candidate for the Green Arrow position. Who should d... more

'Arrow' Season 6: Who Will 'Pay a Price' For Lian Yu? David Ramsey Previews Tensions

For Team Arrow, the fallout from the Lian Yu incident will be just explosive as the finale itself. Season 6 is just around the corner, and the cast of The CW hit dropped by San Diego Comic-Con to preview the vigilante's next move. Armed with the knowledge that Diggle survives (and pays a heavy price in the process), David Ramsey teased out the post-finale plot, including a little enmity between the founding members of Team Arrow. "We pick up five months from the island and it affected the characters in a profound way," Ramsey explained. "Clearly, Oliver has a situation and everyon... more

'Doctor Who' Season 11: John Barrowman Tackles the Female Doctor Controversy

The Twelfth Doctor is dying, acting out his final scenes against a tumultuous backdrop of Whovian uncertainty. Doctor Who announced Jodie Whittaker as the Thirteenth Doctor, and the news was met with cheers and jeers alike. Some fans, bolstered by the Master's turn as Missy, saw the casting as a beacon of progress for a series so entrenched in the sci-fi conscience. Others, accustomed to seeing the Time Lord donning the traditional trappings of masculinity, felt the earth shift under their feet. Now, it'... more

Can Oliver Cope as a Single Father? Stephen Amell Previews 'Arrow' Season 6

Oliver, his son and no one else. That's the bleak future Prometheus laid out for Arrow's season 6, and, while we know a reset of those proportions won't come to pass, we have to wonder if Star City's leading vigilante is ready to swap late nights for early morning school runs and pointed conversations for parent-teacher conferences.  According to Stephen Amell, life as the Green Arrow isn't as prohibitive to fatherhood as one might think. T... more

 
New

John Barrowman AWARDS

  • 2012 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • National Television Awards, UK Torchwood(2006)
        Nominated National Television Award
  • 2010 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • TV Quick Awards, UK Torchwood(2006)
        Nominated TV Quick Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with John Barrowman