Joe Strummer | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 20
Height: 5' 8"
Birth Name: John Graham Mellor
Date Of Birth: Aug 21, 1952 (67 years)
Place of Birth:  Ankara, Turkey
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Although best known as the outspoken front man for legendary punk rock group The Clash, Joe Strummer also carved out an interesting niche as an actor once the band broke up. The Clash formed in 1976, and along with the Sex Pistols spearheaded the British punk rock scene. By 1979, The Clash had broadened their musical horizons at a time when most punk bands were painting themselves into a corner. By the early 1980s, The Clash were filling stadiums around the world; ultimately, trying to reconcile punk ethics with stardom took its toll on t he band. The original line-up dissolved in 1983, and but with new members, Strummer soldiered on for a couple years longer. Ultimately embarrassed that The Clash had become a strange parody of itself, he split up the band once and for all, and then kept a low profile for a few years. When he returned, he decided to branch out in a new direction: acting.Strummer first appeared on film playing himself in Rude Boy (1980), a quasi documentary look at The Clash through the misadventures of a young roadie who tours with the band. His first proper role as an actor was as the grimy gangster Simms in Alex Cox's cult classic Straight to Hell (1986). Apparently Strummer employed the method school of acting on the shoot, not changing his clothes for days in the hot Spanish sun.His next notable appearance was as English Johnny in Jim Jarmusch's excellent Mystery Train (1989), a role clearly written for him by Jarmusch. His last appearance - speaking all of his dialogue in French - was in _Docteur Chance (1997)_ . Although not a professional actor by any means, Strummer's charisma went a long way, and he can be a treat to watch onscreen. Along with his acting work, Strummer also composed several film scores, including the excellent Walker (1987) and the raucous soundtrack to Permanent Record (1988).After more than 10 years with only sporadic musical output, Strummer returned in a big way with the excellent 1999 album Rock Art & The X-Ray Style. With his new band, The Mescaleros, Strummer enjoyed a strong comeback that put him back in the spotlight. Sadly, just a few months before The Clash were due to be inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame, Strummer died of a congenital heart condition at the still young age of 50. His death came as a shock to fans around the world. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Joe Strummer

Joe Strummer in New Girl: Season 1, Episode 20 | TVBuzer

New Girl: Season 1, Episode 20

Aired: Apr 10, 2012

Jess nervously invites Russell to spend the weekend at the loft; Winston gets a job at a sports radio station.... more

 
 
 
New

Joe Strummer CREDITS

 
New

Joe Strummer NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Joe Strummer AWARDS

  • 2005 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Grammy Awards Shared with:Johnny Cash
        Nominated Grammy
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Joe Strummer