Jenny McCarthy | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 5585
Height: 5' 6½"
Birth Name: Jennifer Ann McCarthy
Date Of Birth: Nov 01, 1972 (47 years)
Place of Birth:  Chicago, Illinois, Illinois
 
Add to Favourite
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Jenny McCarthy grew up in Chicago, Illinois, the second oldest daughter of Linda (Loheit) and Dan McCarthy, a steel mill foreman. She has three sisters. McCarthy was educated at Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School, before going on to Southern Illinois University to study nursing and psychology. However, a lack of funds meant she had to drop out. To earn some money, McCarthy landed a chance to model for Playboy magazine and was Miss October 1993. She was eventually named 1994 Playmate of the Year. Following a relocation to Los Angeles, California, McCarthy landed some television host roles and also began picking up acting parts. Roles followed in various projects including BASEketball (1998), Scream 3 (2000), Scary Movie 3 (2003), The Drew Carey Show (1995) and her own sitcom Jenny (1997). She also continued modeling.McCarthy has one son, Evan Joseph, from her marriage to John Asher. In 2005, Evan was diagnosed with autism and McCarthy has become a high-profile activist in this field. She is also an author, writing successful books on pregnancy and motherhood.She has served as President of the Generation Rescue Foundation since 2008 and is also a member of its Board of Directors. She believes that vaccines cause autism in children and, as a result, has encouraged parental resistance to mandatory vaccination, especially against measles and whooping cough. As a leading spokesperson in the anti-vaccination movement, she has become a controversial public figure in recent years. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Jenny McCarthy

Jenny McCarthy in The View: Season 24, Episode 29 | TVBuzer

The View: Season 24, Episode 29

Aired: Oct 16, 2020

Mark Cuban (ABC's "Shark Tank")... more

 
 
 
New

Jenny McCarthy CREDITS

 
New

Jenny McCarthy NEWS

Lucy Hale Replaces Jenny McCarthy as Co-Host of Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve With Ryan Seacrest 2020

Ryan Seacrest will have a new partner on hand for the ball drop this year. Actress Lucy Hale will join Seacrest as co-host for ABC's Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve With Ryan Seacrest 2020, while Pose star Billy Porter will host the countdow... more

Should Jenny McCarthy Join 'Real Housewives of New York City'?

Could there be a new NYC housewife on the block? Jenny McCarthy revealed on her SiriusXM radio show, Dirty, Sexy, Funny With Jenny McCarthy, that Bethenny Frankel  has attempted to recruit her for The Real Housewives of New York City. "I like watching the drama," admitted McCarthy, who was coincidentally watching the Bravo series when she got an email from Frankel inviting her to join the show.  "The problem is I'd ... more

'Real Housewives' Roundup: NeNe's New Gig, Kristen's Marriage and All-New 'Wives

From our old favorite Housewives to the new girls, we love them all! Here's what a few of the ladies have been up to lately:   Talk Show NeNe NeNe Leakes from The Real Housewives of Atlanta is looking to expand her repertoire to talk show host. Now that Sherri Shepherd and Jenny McCarthy are leaving The View, she thinks she should be considered for on of their positions.  more

'The Bachelorette' Roundup: Andi Dorfman Slams Pregnancy Report, Rumored to Join 'DWTS' and 'The View'

Andi Dorfman has become a hot topic these days thanks to a rumored pregnancy and two rumored casting gigs on television. But among the many reports surrounding The Bachelorette star, who is about to embark on her week 7 journey in Belgium with six remaining bachelors, she's quick to put one rumor to rest. Warning: This article may contain spoilers on The Bachelorette! Andi Denies Being Pregnant more

 
New

Jenny McCarthy AWARDS

  • 2014 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • People's Choice Awards, USA
        Nominated People's Choice Award
  • 2009 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Razzie Awards Witless Protection(2008)
        Nominated Razzie Award
      • Razzie Awards Witless Protection(2008)
        Nominated Razzie Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Jenny McCarthy