Jennifer Garner | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 335
Height: 5' 8"
Birth Name: Jennifer Anne Garner
Date Of Birth: Apr 17, 1972 (47 years)
Place of Birth:  Houston, Texas, Texas
 
Add to Favourite
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Jennifer Garner, who has catapulted into stardom with her lead role on the television series Alias (2001), has come a long way from her birthplace of Houston, Texas. Raised in Charleston, West Virginia by her mother Pat, a retired English teacher, and her father, Bill, a former chemical engineer, Jennifer was the middle sibling of three girls. She spent nine years of her adolescence studying ballet and describes her years in dance as ones characterized by determination rather than talent, being driven mostly by a love of the stage.Jennifer took this determination with her when she enrolled at Denison University as a chemistry major, a decision that was later changed to a drama major when she found that her passions for the stage were stronger than her love of science. New York attracted the young actress after college where she worked as a hostess while pursuing a career in film and television. Her most recent move has been to Los Angeles, a decision that led to a role on the television series Felicity (1998), where she met her future husband Scott Foley. The couple divorced in 2004.Jennifer appears on television as Agent Sydney Bristow, who works for the Central Intelligence Agency. For her work, Garner has received four consecutive Emmy nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series. She has also received four Golden Globe nominations and won once, as well as received two Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, and won once. She has appeared in numerous other television production as well as such films as Elektra (2005), 13 Going on 30 (2004), Daredevil (2003), Pearl Harbor (2001) and Dude, Where's My Car? (2000). Aside from filming Alias (2001), Jennifer enjoys cooking, gardening, hiking, and inspired by her character on the series, kickboxing. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Jennifer Garner

Jennifer Garner in Camping: Season 1, Episode 8 | TVBuzer

Camping: Season 1, Episode 8

Aired: Dec 02, 2018

Tensions between Kathryn and Jandice boil over as Walt's birthday party winds down. George finds clarity in his relationship with Nina-Joy. Carleen laments growing older. Miguel has an awkward sexual encounter. Unexpected changes abound.... more

 
 
 
New

Jennifer Garner CREDITS

 
New

Jennifer Garner NEWS

Jennifer Garner to Star in Apple Limited Series, Reunite With J.J. Abrams

It’s not an Alias revival, but we’ll take it: Jennifer Garner is set to star in a limited series for Apple, reuniting her with Alias creator J.J. Abrams. Apple has handed a straight-to-series order to the project, titled My Glory Was I Had Such Friends, based on the memoir by Amy Silverstein. The memoir follows a woman awaiting a last-minute heart transplant, and her close female friends who supported her along the way. Karen Croner (Admission) will pen the series and also serv... more

'Scandal' Recap: Will Fitz Be Impeached?

Scandal is definitely living up to its title this season, putting Olivia Pope front and center in the biggest scandal ever. With her affair exposed it takes a new gladiator who help repair her image, but even more important is Fitz. The president decides to do what's right, not what's smart, and in the process, he might bring down his entire presidency. As if that's not enough, we also learn that Jake had a wife who's also a sexy spy and very much alive. Will she help him get to the bottom of Lazarus 1 or is she behind it? more

Bravo Developing Mystery Dramedy With Jennifer Garner

Jennifer Garner is headed to TV, again. But this time, she's going behind the camera (sorry 'Alias' fans). The actress-producer is teaming with Bravo Media to exec-produce the mystery dramedy 'All the Pretty Faces.' The plot of the series sounds quite Shakespearean, which is always fun and good and, of course, murderous. Written by J. Mills Goodloe ('Pride,' 'Wonderful To... more

 
New

Jennifer Garner AWARDS

  • 2014 (1)

    Won or Nominated
      • Screen Actors Guild Awards Dallas Buyers Club(2013)
        Nominated Actor
  • 2008 (2)

    Won or Nominated
      • Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards Juno(2007)
        Nominated Critics Choice Award
      • Online Film Critics Society Awards Juno(2007)
        Nominated OFCS Award
 
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Jennifer Garner