Jay Huguley (1) | TVBuzer
Played episodes: 20
Height: 6' 2"
Birth Name: James S. Huguley
Date Of Birth: Jul 26, 1966 (53 years)
Place of Birth: Tenafly, New Jersey, USA
 
Add to Favourite
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes
0

Celebrity Comments
By TVBuzers' Users

 
Jay Huguley is an American film, television and theatre actor, bestknown for playing Will Branson on the HBO series, Treme, and WhitPeyton in the Emmy Award-winning ABC TV series, Brothers & Sisters.He will soon be appearing in Steve McQueen's upcoming film, "12 Years aSlave," with Brad Pitt, Michael Fassbender and Paul Giamatti. He willalso soon be seen in HBO's upcoming American television drama series,True Detective, with Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson.Life and CareerHuguley attended boarding school as a child, and later graduated fromThe Peddie School in Hightstown, N. J. He spent a year abroad at TheUniversity of London studying Political Science, and graduated fromAmerican University in Washington, D.C., with a double major inPolitical Science and Communications.Huguley studied acting at The Lee Strasberg Institute in New York, underAnna Strasberg, and at the Beverly Hills Playhouse in L.A., under theworld renowned teacher Milton Katselas.He first realized his passion for acting while taking a Directing classin college and one of the assignments was to audition for the schoolplay to get an idea of what actors go through. He got the part of theGentleman Caller in Tennessee Williams' "The Glass Menagerie." Afterrehearsing, he knew it was all he wanted to do.Huguley also worked as a fashion model for brands like Armani,Valentino, Zegna, and Romeo Gigli, in London, Milan and Paris.In his earliest appearances on TV, Huguley starred in small roles onMADtv; Norm; Walker, Texas Ranger; Providence; and Strong Medicine;before getting more recurring roles in TV shows like Summerland, andAlias. He also starred as Richard Hightower on The Young and TheRestless in 2010.Most recently, he has guest starred in episodes of Drop Dead Diva,Breaking In, and Army Wives.In 2008, Huguley starred in David Lindsay-Abaire's Tony Award-winningplay "Rabbit Hole" at the Skylight Theatre. For his role, the LosAngeles Times said, "Jay Huguley dwells inside the play'scontradictions and connects us to its anguished, buoyant heart." Thefollowing year, Huguley played the lead role in Tom Stoppard's "TheReal Thing" at Los Angeles' Skylight Theatre. moreless
 
 
New

LATEST EPISODE WITH Jay Huguley (1)

Jay Huguley (1) in Red Band Society: Season 1, Episode 5 | TVBuzer

Red Band Society: Season 1, Episode 5

Aired: Oct 15, 2014

The truth about Charlie's accident comes out, while Nurse Jackson crosses a line in order to keep her promise to him. Then, Jordi is in the driver's seat as he gets the freedom he wants.... more

 
 
 
New

Jay Huguley (1) CREDITS

 
New

Jay Huguley (1) NEWS

No news. Add first news! Click here to add.
 
New

Jay Huguley (1) AWARDS

  • NO AWARDS
 
New

Jay Huguley (1) QUOTES

    • NO QUOTES
 
 
NewTOP 3 SHOWS with Jay Huguley (1)